Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

    This is a discussion on Would my Sky router work on at a friends house? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Both myself and a friend have active accounts Sky although only I have recieved my router, if I take ...

    1. #1
      bloomy63's Avatar
      bloomy63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      Hi

      Both myself and a friend have active accounts Sky although only I have recieved my router, if I take my router to his would it work?

      Cheers
      Last edited by bloomy63; 18-09-07 at 04:40 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      Reading recent threads, it would appear so.

      Try it and report back for us.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      No reason why it shouldn't, subject to the usual provision that he would probably be breaking his T & Cs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      bloomy63's Avatar
      bloomy63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      ok should be able to try tonight.........I'll let you know

    6. #5
      bloomy63's Avatar
      bloomy63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      I can confirm that the tech guys at Sky are useless !!!

      They said it wouldnt work because it was preconfigured with my details !!!

      WRONG!

      I plugged my router in and tested all working fine, took it to my friends for him to use for 2 days and after running the CD it worked fine, nothing needed to be changed

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      uh, tech aren't useless - maybe tier 1 didn't know but tier 3 would....

      anyway, best not do that as it may lead to ur account getting suspended for showing active on another phone line...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      bloomy63's Avatar
      bloomy63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 3 I dont care, if I phone and press a button that says "tech support" I expect them to answer my question, how do I know if he's 1,2,3 !

      Plus when I did asked them they didnt was I wasnt allowed they just said it wouldnt work

    9. #8
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      They said it wouldnt work because it was preconfigured with my details !!!

      WRONG!

      No RIGHT! It is preconfigured with your details! but the Sky network is configured to exept those log in details anywhere on there network. Whether Sky have the means to detect that your router is being used in a different location is another matter, if they can then you could possibly get into trouble as the guy above says its against there terms and conditions so I would keep the usage at your mates house to a minium.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Would my Sky router work on at a friends house?

      Quote Originally Posted by bloomy63 View Post
      Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 3 I dont care, if I phone and press a button that says "tech support" I expect them to answer my question, how do I know if he's 1,2,3 !

      Plus when I did asked them they didnt was I wasnt allowed they just said it wouldnt work
      calm down my friend, was only saying tier 1 might not know if it would work - chances are they're trained to say that as it's not recommended by Sky to do that (as i said before - Sky would be able to tell if the router in use is ur friends or not and if it isn't they'll block the MAC address, thus blocking ur use of it to!!!)

      tier 3 however would've known that you can use it but would've said not to for the above reason
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION