Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    yet more router woes....

    This is a discussion on yet more router woes.... within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Well i have sky broadband, and when it works it works fine, however i too am getting frequent router ...

    1. #1
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      yet more router woes....

      Hi
      Well i have sky broadband, and when it works it works fine, however i too am getting frequent router hangs, a real pain for gaming, and for my wireless internet pc which is on 24/7

      so i flashed my router with the newest netgear firmware and put in my sky details, and so far <touches wood> it seems better....

      however looking at the stats i am a little worried about them.

      Whilst web surfing i am already on a record, but even so i have been kicked off live once already tonight. It did reconnect unlike with the sky firmware, but at the end of the day, i cant be putting up with getting kicked off in the middle of a game.

      so i have put my diagnostic stats on here and wondering if anyone could point me to if they are acceptable....

      within the routers own diagnostics i get the following

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10241 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 13.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 11.5 db

      (i thought the noise margin was meant to be less than 7, it fluctuats between 6.5 and 7.8 so far i have been downloading some huge xbox live demos to test)

      and the full diags are below.

      thanks in advance for any thoughts.... i have run the tcp optimiser, however i have had to leave pnp on for now as am damned if i can get portforwarding to work without (never had issue with my old router ) - but isnt this a sky firmware only bug rather than a netgear bug in general??

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10241 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.4 12.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 13.1
      Pwr(dBm): 12.0 12.6
      Max(Kbps): 12540 864
      Rate (Kbps): 10241 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 243(0) 24
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 79 68
      B: 242 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 0.7561 7.7037
      L: 2698 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 161053 152198
      SFErr: 104 1
      RS: 13689582 1342847
      RSCorr: 40985 0
      RSUnCorr: 3284 0

      HEC: 93 0
      OCD: 15 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 62488354 6882700
      Data Cells: 3048720 1082234
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 337 1
      SES: 189 0
      UAS: 103 20
      AS: 2588

      INP: 1.13 2.37
      PER: 16.06 17.81
      delay: 12.09 15.40
      OR: 42.32 33.23

      Bitswap: 261 52

      Total time = 4 hours 18 min 42 sec
      SF = 956221
      CRC = 13373
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 337
      Latest 1 day time = 4 hours 18 min 42 sec
      SF = 956221
      CRC = 13373
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 337
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 42 sec
      SF = 13858
      CRC = 6
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55994
      CRC = 74
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55995
      CRC = 20
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54073
      CRC = 3121
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 51
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55672
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Showtime Drop Reason: 1
      Last Retrain Reason: 1


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: yet more router woes....

      hi there,

      are you are using an extention socket, try the test socket behind master socket face plate

    4. #3
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: yet more router woes....

      Hi

      thanks for the reply......

      so i take it the stats show above are ropey then? (is there any way i can slow my speeds down and improve stability?)

      also silly Q how do i know which is the master? **edit ignore just saw your sig!! i will have a look**

      i am using the socket in my bedroom but i spose i could try the others in the house - but will increase costs a lot as i have a computer and a 360 in my room which are currently wired connections, the router moved i will have to buy wireless adapters..
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: yet more router woes....

      have a look in the cabling and faceplate forum, there are a couple of things you may be able to do, but the best thing would be to use master/test socket (again you will need to check wires in this)
      then set up router there and use cat 5 cable extention up to your room (telephone extentions generate noise which adds errors and can lead to drop outs)

    6. #5
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: yet more router woes....

      Is it possible i dont have a master socket?

      have just checked every socket in the house and none of them look like that one.... house was built in 1961 so possibly an old circuit.

      having said that, my 8mb demo was up for months and months at a time.

      thanks again
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: yet more router woes....

      if you have a look outside your house at where the phone line comes into you house, then follow this to the first socket you come to.
      (may go to a small brownish juction box or may go into the loft)

      it also may be an older style master socket without the removable face plate at the bottom ?

      deffo have a look in the cabling and face plate forum as there are a few posts that have pics and links to help

    8. #7
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: yet more router woes....

      ok cheers Richone will look tomorrow.

      incidently i just realised i was looking at the "noise" the wrong way round.

      i thought the lower the number the better however i just realised it isnt, and a number below 6 is BAD not good!!! doh!.
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    9. #8
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: yet more router woes....

      well it had discnnected again this morning, so i figured out portforwaring properly, switched off upnp and also tried changeing the wireless channel <just in case>

      and it seems its gone down again.

      next stop is to revert back to my D-Link router, but i need to flash it 1st to accept adsl2 as the firmware is v old on it.

      such a shame.... when it works the netgear is much better than the Dlink.

      I found the "master" socket, its outside the house near the roof.


      the place i currently have the router plugged into is the path of shortest wires to the main junction so i dont think i can improve things there.

      never had issue with the old router so i hope this will fix it.
      Last edited by bigmike20vt; 12-09-07 at 12:23 PM.
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: yet more router woes....

      I found the "master" socket, its outside the house near the roof.
      This is not your master socket, it will be a junction box or possibly an RF filter. If it is the former and has been there for over 40 years I would not be surprised if the wires are corroded and making a bad connection. Cleaning these up might help. If it is the latter, read this from another forum-
      I had the same problem when we first got BT Broadband.. after several troubleshooting phone calls, they agreed to send out an engineer.
      The problem turned out to be caused by an RF filter on the wall by the phone line. The filter blocks frequencies over a certain size and is used to stop interference when using the telephone, hence the broadband disconnecting... you're only getting a trickle of the stream, rather than the full flow.
      We didn't notice it before, as we only had a 56k modem connection... which was passing through the filter with no problems.
      If it is this, there's no use getting annoyed with BT. When they do line checks, everything WILL seem fine.
      Have a look for a small box on the wall....
      The only way to find out which is the master socket, (if they are all the same size, the master is usually bigger) is to look inside each socket. The master socket will have a ring capacitor and surge suppressors, the extensions don't. Faulty house wiring is the cause of many problems, so before you try anything else, try and sort it out.

      For your attenuation your speed is already low, but if you want, you can experiment with Mognuts Utility With this you can set a higher SNR, thus reducing your speed and errors. You can also try changing the mode to G.DMT, which will also reduce your speed and errors.

      Don't call Sky or they will take you of ADSL2+ and cap your connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: yet more router woes....

      Hi

      wasnt sure where to post this so thought i would keep it in my thread

      thanks so far for all the advice... well, earlyu days yet but it looks like i am now stable.

      i dug out my old DLink G604T and tried to connect using that, then realised it didnt have adsl2 firmware, and there was none for the uk

      so i have not got EU firmware on there, all conected and seems ok BUT

      it only conects at a low speed (7mb down 700kup) (as opposed to 10.5 - 13.5mb down depending on time of day with the netgear)

      is there another tool anyone knows about like the one kindly posted here for the sky router, which will work on any old router to fiddle with settings??

      am sure my dlink will conect faster if i could mess with the snr margin etc but i cant find an obvious way too in the router firmware.

      anyone any ideas?

      either way if its stable its still a step forward.

      cheers

      M.

      ADSL Software Version: V2.00B01T01.EU.20050930
      Line State Connected
      Modulation Multi-mode
      Annex Mode ANNEX_A
      Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

      Item Downstream Upstream Unit
      SNR Margin 2 9 dB
      Line Attenuation 21 12 dB
      Data Rate 7195 764 kbps

      edit.... now am cooking!!!

      anyone with the Dlink G604T needs to get V3.00B01T02.EU-A.20060720 from the Dlink FTP site (its for the G624T)

      now it has proper DSL2 settings, the broadcast frequency is better (not sure how or why but its a fact, am definately conecting better wirelessly now) and have got better conection speeds.... not as good as the netgear one, but then, if this one is stable *early days yet* then its a small price to pay. only Q now is do i sell the netger router. prolly not just incase sky block my 3rd party router.

      new stats

      Item : Downstream : Upstream : Unit
      SNR Margin : 3 : 10 : dB
      Line Attenuation : 22 : 11 : dB
      Data Rate : 10036 : 764 : kbps
      Last edited by bigmike20vt; 13-09-07 at 02:11 AM.
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION