Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    sky Router question

    This is a discussion on sky Router question within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Im currently with bt until i get transfered to sky on 20/9/06 (received sky letter today telling me date) Router ...

    1. #1
      ninja69's Avatar
      ninja69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky Router question

      Im currently with bt until i get transfered to sky on 20/9/06 (received sky letter today telling me date)
      Router got deilvered yesterday.
      Can i use this router with my bt bb or will it only work with sky bb?
      I tried to connect it up today, installed software from sky cd and i cant connect to internet. All the lights are on as they should be, eg ,power, wireless, internet, and 1 showing my pc is connected.
      I disconnected the sky router and plugged in my old belkin and connected fine.

      Will i get a letter from sky telling me my email and password etc?

      Have people been transfered on time? eg their activation date?

      Is there any special procedure i should follow on the day of activation?

      Do i have to wait for a 10 day training period like when i upgraded to bt adsl max for the speed to settle down? Should i power down or leave to router connected and powered up over the training period if it applies?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you can only use the sky router with the sky connection

    4. #3
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There is no training period for LLU. If you have poor sync speeds then it's up to you to mess around with different sockets/filters until you get the best sync speed.

    5. #4
      ninja69's Avatar
      ninja69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok thanx. i thought id done something wrong

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site ninja69

      As dingdong has said it will only work with SkyBB if you log into the admin on the router http://192.168.0.1 username/password admin/sky you can check the log to see whats happening

      I would change the default password if I was as well.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Cool Charang

      Instreseting to see the router discussions continue. I have jsut spoken to Sky BB Sales who did not know we had to use the Sky router until I told him the paragraphs to look at. Even after that he still insisted i could use my own until i again pointed out that i did not have the usrename/passwords i needed. A soory state of affiars and he then told me I was the frist to cancel my Sky BB becuase of this issue!!

    8. #7
      tiegan04's Avatar
      tiegan04 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no internet

      anyone help ?
      set up sky bb today using bt router all worked fine.
      however could not enter sky website as password given not accepted
      phoned sky they said they are aware of the problem,is anyone else struggling ?
      now as i speak internet light on router will not come on
      at my parents using theirs
      help please !!!

    9. #8
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      If you connected via your old router it is unlikely that the connection was Sky. Are you sure you were live with Sky? Could it have been your old ISP. Or had you aquired your sky router log in to use with your BT router?

    10. #9
      tiegan04's Avatar
      tiegan04 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      when i was online at the top of the screen it did say sky broadband instead of bt internet .should i start again with the netgear router.
      because i use a bt wireless adapter i was hpoing not to have to mess to much !!!

    11. #10
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Smile Charang

      Yes you should as per my post it's the only way to do it. At least at the moment

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION