Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
    Results 61 to 70 of 95

    Router problems or something else having problems

    This is a discussion on Router problems or something else having problems within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; From what I have read it appears you may have a bit of illegal wiring. Assuming that you do have ...

    1. #61
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      From what I have read it appears you may have a bit of illegal wiring. Assuming that you do have an up-to date Master socket, and I would be surprised if you don't in a 10 year old property, the wires to your extensions should be attached to the removable faceplate of the socket, not within the socket its self. If you remove the faceplate and no wires are attached to it, this means that you are not isolating the extensions when you remove the plate. This would account for the large amount of errors.

      Checking is simple, remove the two screws and remove the face plate. If there are no wires attached to it, (there should be two wires attached for every extension you have), then your wiring is wrong and must be fixed before you will get anywhere.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #62
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      ok i plugged my router into the test socket at 6am this morning when i got it and left it there. I didn't alter the noise margin or anything and these are the stats it's giving me :-

      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16381 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			ADSL2+
      Channel:		Fast
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	7.2		13.0
      Attn(dB):	24.5		13.9
      Pwr(dBm):	1.3		12.4
      Max(Kbps):	16268		864
      Rate (Kbps):	16381		764
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		47(0)		24
      R:		12		16
      S:		1		8
      D:		0		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		58		68
      B:		46		23
      M:		1		8
      T:		11		1
      R:		12		16
      S:		0.0916		7.7037
      L:		5151		216
      D:		256		8
      			Counters
      SF:		1518973		1518971
      SFErr:		1		1
      RS:		1069357328		12911253
      RSCorr:		22595		0
      RSUnCorr:	1		0
      
      HEC:		1		0
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	946475312		44149055
      Data Cells:	2296864		86648
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		1		1
      SES:		0		0
      UAS:		28		303
      Total time = 6 hours 49 min 5 sec
      SF  = 1518973
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 6 hours 49 min 5 sec
      SF  = 1518973
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 5 sec
      SF  = 15189
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55794
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55795
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55794
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55856
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Going to download on the line for a hour and i'm going shops ( great! )

      Will be back in abit.


      Thanks

      Scott..

    4. #63
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      looks like the extensions were the problem ,my house was exact same [i ended renewing all cables back to the bt pole [yup all overhead in my part of glasgow]and it cured my crc and errors [although i have set the noise margin at 10 [it goes down to about 8.3 8-10 pm]ur better rewiring it with cat 5 cable [which is better for adsl than using phone extensions ]

    5. #64
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      come on, everyone loves shopping don't they !

      back to the stats, 0's everywhere which is good in the error department, lets see what they are like after some usage

    6. #65
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      I think that it is now syncing at over 16000 with an SNR of 7.2db, with one error in 6 hours tells the story. The proof of the pudding will be in what the stats say after 24 hours, Errors, unfortunately, are not nicely spread out, but usually come in spikes. I am fairly sure, like a very high percentage of problems, the internal wiring is the main cause.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #66
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by dtr43 View Post
      looks like the extensions were the problem ,my house was exact same [i ended renewing all cables back to the bt pole [yup all overhead in my part of glasgow]and it cured my crc and errors [although i have set the noise margin at 10 [it goes down to about 8.3 8-10 pm]ur better rewiring it with cat 5 cable [which is better for adsl than using phone extensions ]

      WEll i wasn't using a extension as last night i had it plugged into the face plate of the master socket but this morning i plugged it in the master socket it's self ( behind the face plate)

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      come on, everyone loves shopping don't they !

      back to the stats, 0's everywhere which is good in the error department, lets see what they are like after some usage

      LOL everyone loves shopping Wasn't so bad as kids are back at school.


      Right here's the stats afre downloading since i've been out.

      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16381 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			ADSL2+
      Channel:		Fast
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	7.2		12.5
      Attn(dB):	24.5		13.9
      Pwr(dBm):	896.0		12.4
      Max(Kbps):	16268		864
      Rate (Kbps):	16381		764
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		47(0)		24
      R:		12		16
      S:		1		8
      D:		0		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		58		68
      B:		46		23
      M:		1		8
      T:		11		1
      R:		12		16
      S:		0.0916		7.7037
      L:		5151		216
      D:		256		8
      			Counters
      SF:		1922057		1922055
      SFErr:		1		3
      RS:		1353128570		16337467
      RSCorr:		29095		129
      RSUnCorr:	1		0
      
      HEC:		1		3
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	1197644643		55868578
      Data Cells:	89602156		2998354
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		1		3
      SES:		0		0
      UAS:		28		303
      Total time = 8 hours 37 min 26 sec
      SF  = 1922057
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 8 hours 37 min 26 sec
      SF  = 1922057
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 26 sec
      SF  = 27649
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55795
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55794
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55795
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55856
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0

      And also here's some pics of my face plate etc..

      link to that is Image Hosting - ImageHosting.com


      link to that is Image Hosting - ImageHosting.com

    8. #67
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      bit of a pain with your old blue walls showing where the wire was

      line looks good now, all you have to worry about is all the extentions you use

      wiring is not a strong point of mine but could you get a ADSL nation face plate which splits the line at the test socket then poss leave router down stairs ?

      not sure if removing all orange wires from all extensions would make normal master socket work better (when you just had pluged in to master socket you still had lots of errors)

      i have been very lazy myself and left face plate off and filter plugged into test socket then BB and phone plugged into splitter (ok for me as all hidden behind sofa


      P.S buy any nice while out shopping

    9. #68
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Get an ADSL Nation Faceplate If you want you can create a dedicated ADSL extension from it, very simple if you have spare wires in the cable loom, or plug the router directly into it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #69
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      bit of a pain with your old blue walls showing where the wire was

      line looks good now, all you have to worry about is all the extentions you use

      wiring is not a strong point of mine but could you get a ADSL nation face plate which splits the line at the test socket then poss leave router down stairs ?

      not sure if removing all orange wires from all extensions would make normal master socket work better (when you just had pluged in to master socket you still had lots of errors)

      i have been very lazy myself and left face plate off and filter plugged into test socket then BB and phone plugged into splitter (ok for me as all hidden behind sofa


      P.S buy any nice while out shopping
      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Get an ADSL Nation Faceplate If you want you can create a dedicated ADSL extension from it, very simple if you have spare wires in the cable loom, or plug the router directly into it.

      Just the usual stuff food and some beers for the weekend yeah this was the first room we painted a blue dinning room wasn't our taste! Though a bookshelf is pushed up in the corner so no one will see anyway now .



      Yeah what i'm planning on ( thinking of doing) is to leave the master socket as it is with maybe putting a new face plate on it like what has been suggested.

      Are they easy to fit?

      If i went this way i need to try and set up wireless so i can leave my router down here or maybe get RJ11 to RJ11 Telephone/Broadband ADSL Modem Cable 20m RJ11 to RJ11 Telephone/Broadband ADSL Modem Cable 20m||buy RJ11 to RJ11 Telephone/Broadband ADSL Modem Cable 20m|review RJ11 to RJ11 Telephone/Broadband ADSL Modem Cable 20m|lowest price RJ11 to RJ11 Telephone/Broadband ADSL Modem Cable 20m|MediaAtla and link it upstairs in the office.

      Or would i be better to do that with the yellow eathernet cable that goes from my pc to the router.


      Though my dad suggested just running a one wire extenstion off the master socket to the office upstairs.?


      One thing is for sure i'm not using the old master socket pannel and the wiring seems just stupid to everywhere it goes so i'd rather start a fresh and lest i know where it goes.

      As long i can connection the answer phone in here we have to other cordless handsets that just need putting in a plug socket to keep charge.

      Any ideas which way would be best?:


      Thanks

      Scott...
      Last edited by matrixsc; 07-09-07 at 05:30 PM.

    11. #70
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      i dont think any use of "telephone extension" should be used as this will degrade the line.

      i think i will leave the wiring questions to someone better suited than i (I'm rubbish with wires)

      only other thing i have been thinking about is the new things you can buy that plug into the mains by the router (at master socket) and a second one plugs in near to your computer, you then link the cables from soket to router & socket to computer (i think the signal is then sent through your mains ring ?)
      dont know if these are any good but had a look in PC world today and they are priced from about 45 - 100

      i am just waffling now so will go and have a ciggie in the garden

     

     
    Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION