Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 95

    Router problems or something else having problems

    This is a discussion on Router problems or something else having problems within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by richone54 hi matrix, just been checking about the wire, and from what i can tell it does ...

    1. #51
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      hi matrix,

      just been checking about the wire, and from what i can tell it does only need to come out of the master socket - while looking for this and also your comment about the other socket, does the socket you took the orage wire out of have a capacitor ?

      have a look at web address below just to see if you see the socket pic you have on there (there seems to be 2 older style master sockets which do not have test connectors in)

      below is apage on rewiring, but handy to check pis and see sockets


      Guide to rewiring internal UK phone wiring

      Thanks for taking the time to look up things for me.

      I had a picture yesterday from work of my socket but i can't find it now on any sites.

      It's like this one but flush to the wall and the logo has a T on it on the top right

      The socket i was refering to on that link has this text above it "And your done, the A/B cable will go away outside/or to your BT master socket, and yes! As you can see, this is a BT NTE5 I am working on, so thanks to the BT engineer again for supplying me with that for the purpose of helping you all with xDSL J"

      But without the test socket.




      Ok have i misunderstood something here with plugging my connection in to the master socket. Do i have to take the face plate off and use the socket buildt in the socket box? or just plug it in the front pannel socket.

      I mean do i need to do this ( thats not my box i'm just using the picture as an example):-




      Ok i've found what my box looks like.

      The top half of the box is like this




      but the bottom half isn't blank it has a socket like this one :-

      Last edited by matrixsc; 07-09-07 at 01:34 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      yes to the last bit , if you have one use it - also looking again you may need to take orange wire out of all sockets (some say just out of master, other say better to remove from all extensions as well)

    4. #53
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      yes to the last bit , if you have one use it - also looking again you may need to take orange wire out of all sockets (some say just out of master, other say better to remove from all extensions as well)
      Ok i feel a right fool now for just putting my router into the face plate and not taking the face plate off and using the connection inside the box.

      I just thought i had to use the master socket meaning to me the face plate connection.


      I'll try that tomorrow when i get up around 2pmish.

      Can i just ask why you do that and not just use the connection on the front pannel over the master socket? I take it by doing this it will disable the house phone? Unless i put the front pannel plug into the filter?

    5. #54
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      hi matrix,

      if you plug filter into the test socket behind the plate you can then plug a phone and the BB into filter, the reason for doing this is to rule out your house wiring as being the problem or to see if BT line the problem
      while you are pluged into test socket no other phone sockets in the house will work
      once tested and if BT is not the problem you can then work back to see where in you house the problem is, but lets wait for tomorrow and see what happens

    6. #55
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      hi matrix,

      if you plug filter into the test socket behind the plate you can then plug a phone and the BB into filter, the reason for doing this is to rule out your house wiring as being the problem or to see if BT line the problem
      while you are pluged into test socket no other phone sockets in the house will work
      once tested and if BT is not the problem you can then work back to see where in you house the problem is, but lets wait for tomorrow and see what happens

      Yeah i'm wondering how thats going to go now, After seeing how many extensions off extensions he's had going to place i've got a feeling indoors is the problem myself!


      Though i'm very unsure if it is how he's wired a socket of the master to the other wall in the dinning room as well as one in the back lounge. And i can't lift the floor up and i have wooden floors!


      If none of the sockets work while i'm in the test socket how does the front pannel make it work then as that plugs into it when i put the front pannel back on?


      Still first we need to see what happens tomorrow. Should i change my noise level to 15 as it will reset once i reconnect it to the test socket at the back of the pannel.


      Scott.
      Last edited by matrixsc; 07-09-07 at 02:19 AM.

    7. #56
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      you could do it either way,
      leave it to standard (then you may have to amend NM up to stabilise) or set to 15 see how the line is (if ok for errors could then start moving down to d/l increase speed)


      the choice as they say is yours

    8. #57
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      you could do it either way,
      leave it to standard (then you may have to amend NM up to stabilise) or set to 15 see how the line is (if ok for errors could then start moving down to d/l increase speed)


      the choice as they say is yours

      Ok thanks i'll see what mood i'm in when i get up then with whatever way i go.

      And is it right that my front pannel socket goes into the test socket when i put my pannel back on. Reason i'm saying this is the link in your siggy about master socket doesn't look like that one does where as i'm 100% sure off the top on my head mine goes does?


      Cheers mate

    9. #58
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      pic in the sig link is just a guide to show what sort of thing to look for(my master socket is slightly diff also)

      i am going to have to go to bed now, have a 3 year old who refuses to sleep later that 8am

      hope all goes well with the test socket and i hope to see a nice error set of stats tomorrow

    10. #59
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      pic in the sig link is just a guide to show what sort of thing to look for(my master socket is slightly diff also)

      i am going to have to go to bed now, have a 3 year old who refuses to sleep later that 8am

      hope all goes well with the test socket and i hope to see a nice error set of stats tomorrow


      Thanks for the help so far and i'l be posting tomorrow afternoon sometime hopfully good stats.

      Sleep well and i'l catch you tomorrow

      My stats over night :-

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10249 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 14.0
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 10340 864
      Rate (Kbps): 10249 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 243(0) 24
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 79 68
      B: 242 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 0.7555 7.7037
      L: 2700 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2914535 2914533
      SFErr: 126737 1
      RS: 247735542 24773530
      RSCorr: 117770341 553648130
      RSUnCorr: 238709 0

      HEC: 93419 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1130928638 84321150
      Data Cells: 34327791 1230503
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 8613 1
      SES: 2172 0
      UAS: 50 14
      Total time = 13 hours 6 min 13 sec
      SF = 2933493
      CRC = 126737
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8613
      Latest 1 day time = 13 hours 6 min 13 sec
      SF = 2933493
      CRC = 126737
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8613
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 13 sec
      SF = 23289
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55982
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56106
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56044
      CRC = 34
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 29
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56044
      CRC = 681
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 189
      Last edited by matrixsc; 07-09-07 at 07:12 AM.

    11. #60
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      hi there....

      from the pic u have without an actual hole for a phone - id imagine that IS ur real master and if u were to remove the front you should find the test socket inside it. The extention then run off the back of the front panel and daisy chain round the house. First thing would be to remove the orange wire from pin 3 (basically, all sockets should just have 2 and 5 connected) and then see what happens.

      Should u find errors go (which the hopefully will) you can then go about buying a filtered faceplate from ADSLNation, which then means ur BB will only work in that one socket and also mean you don't need filters on ur other sockets....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION