Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 95

    Router problems or something else having problems

    This is a discussion on Router problems or something else having problems within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy does your master socket have a line disecting the front of the socket, with the screws/hole ...

    1. #21
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      does your master socket have a line disecting the front of the socket, with the screws/hole below it? If so, then the test socket is located inside it (to the right)...



      ^ like that...

      using this test socket disconnects all other extentions in the house (they should be wired into the part of the faceplate that comes away so be careful) so if it stays stable there then the issue is with ur internal wiring...
      Ok the faceplate looks a little thinner than that and pretty much sits flush to the wall with 2 screws in the wall with a wire running down to the floor.

      I'll have a look inside it when i get up tommorrow afternoon.

      do you think the extensions around the house may also course a problem?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      here's my stats from over night

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15140 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.4 11.5
      Attn(dB): 25.5 14.0
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15144 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15140 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 58 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5040 7.7037
      L: 4047 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2277400 2277398
      SFErr: 15668 1
      RS: 291507288 19357883
      RSCorr: 225010129 1
      RSUnCorr: 32464 0

      HEC: 13516 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1311743933 66213522
      Data Cells: 653372 36079
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2260 1
      SES: 303 0
      UAS: 14 45
      Total time = 10 hours 12 min 36 sec
      SF = 2277400
      CRC = 15668
      LOS = 38
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2260
      Latest 1 day time = 10 hours 12 min 36 sec
      SF = 2277400
      CRC = 15668
      LOS = 38
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2260
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 36 sec
      SF = 46920
      CRC = 2130
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 90
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55784
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55784
      CRC = 103
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 32
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55783
      CRC = 346
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 87
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55784
      CRC = 42
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 23

    4. #23
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Was that from the hidden socket behind the face plate? if so it could be bad news because you are still showing lots of errors.

      Also if you have hard wired extensions its worth checking that wires are only connected to pins 2 and 5 in the extensions sockets and to the back of the master lower face plate. Any extra wires connected can cuase problems and avoid plug in extension leads at all cost.

    5. #24
      isohunter's Avatar
      isohunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Guildford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      ES: 105 1
      SES: 4 0
      UAS: 14 45
      Total time = 9 min 56 sec
      SF = 35763
      CRC = 194
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 105

      above are the stats you first gave us, you can see the router has been powered on for 9min 56 sec and you can already begin to see errors forming crc = 194 this is not good for the amount of time it has been on. I checked my stats this morning and had 10 errors for 13 hours of router use on heavy downloads like torrents.

      ES: 2260 1
      SES: 303 0
      UAS: 14 45
      Total time = 10 hours 12 min 36 sec
      SF = 2277400
      CRC = 15668
      LOS = 38
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2260

      Here are the next stats you posted.

      Router been on for 10 hours 12 min 36 sec

      Again you can see your errors (crc = 15668) This is again far too high

      Each time you get an error packet the router needs to re ask for that packet which will slow your speed down. A build up of errors like yours could have the potential to cause a re-sync at a lower speed to just a freeze of internet connection

      I say for the moment anyway just try setting your noise margin higher using the utility i posted yesterday

      set to 10 or 11, let the router re-sync at the lower speed

      then after it has been on for an hour or so of heavy usage take your stats again, i bet you will see far less errors than before and a much more stable and usable connection

      once you have a stable connection you can read up on the other posts about trying to tweak your speed as you may find by the sounds of it that you will benefit from finding and plugging into your master socket as it sounds like your into an extension at the mo but i would not hold my breath as you may find you just create more errors by syncing higher as the actual line outside your house to the exchange owned by BT is not able to take the speeds you are trying to push down it.

      however when you clear these errors your connection will react much better as it will not be re asking for the same information thus creating lag!

      post your stats once you have tried this

      its all about a stable connection<>

      ISO

    6. #25
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Was that from the hidden socket behind the face plate? if so it could be bad news because you are still showing lots of errors.

      Also if you have hard wired extensions its worth checking that wires are only connected to pins 2 and 5 in the extensions sockets and to the back of the master lower face plate. Any extra wires connected can cuase problems and avoid plug in extension leads at all cost.
      Right i've checked behind the face plate and i don't have a test socket it seems i have 3 wires connected to points 2,3,5( means nothing to me)


      Quote Originally Posted by isohunter View Post
      ES: 105 1
      SES: 4 0
      UAS: 14 45
      Total time = 9 min 56 sec
      SF = 35763
      CRC = 194
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 105

      above are the stats you first gave us, you can see the router has been powered on for 9min 56 sec and you can already begin to see errors forming crc = 194 this is not good for the amount of time it has been on. I checked my stats this morning and had 10 errors for 13 hours of router use on heavy downloads like torrents.

      ES: 2260 1
      SES: 303 0
      UAS: 14 45
      Total time = 10 hours 12 min 36 sec
      SF = 2277400
      CRC = 15668
      LOS = 38
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2260

      Here are the next stats you posted.

      Router been on for 10 hours 12 min 36 sec

      Again you can see your errors (crc = 15668) This is again far too high

      Each time you get an error packet the router needs to re ask for that packet which will slow your speed down. A build up of errors like yours could have the potential to cause a re-sync at a lower speed to just a freeze of internet connection

      I say for the moment anyway just try setting your noise margin higher using the utility i posted yesterday

      set to 10 or 11, let the router re-sync at the lower speed

      then after it has been on for an hour or so of heavy usage take your stats again, i bet you will see far less errors than before and a much more stable and usable connection

      once you have a stable connection you can read up on the other posts about trying to tweak your speed as you may find by the sounds of it that you will benefit from finding and plugging into your master socket as it sounds like your into an extension at the mo but i would not hold my breath as you may find you just create more errors by syncing higher as the actual line outside your house to the exchange owned by BT is not able to take the speeds you are trying to push down it.

      however when you clear these errors your connection will react much better as it will not be re asking for the same information thus creating lag!

      post your stats once you have tried this

      its all about a stable connection<>

      ISO
      Hi ISO

      Right first off these stats below are from the modem being on all Thusrday morning and downloading at only 370kb instead of 1.5mb i get. This was with the modem plug into the master socket via a microfilter :-


      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15140 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			ADSL2+
      Channel:		Fast
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	6.3		11.5
      Attn(dB):	25.5		14.0
      Pwr(dBm):	947.2		12.4
      Max(Kbps):	15144		864
      Rate (Kbps):	15140		764
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		239(0)		24
      R:		16		16
      S:		1		8
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		58		68
      B:		238		23
      M:		1		8
      T:		2		1
      R:		16		16
      S:		0.5040		7.7037
      L:		4047		216
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		3783375		3783373
      SFErr:		259643		1
      RS:		484272010		32158670
      RSCorr:		408711620		1
      RSUnCorr:	816165		0
      
      HEC:		240527		0
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	2178207285		110007848
      Data Cells:	62573343		2270923
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		10690		1
      SES:		7997		0
      UAS:		14		45
      Total time = 16 hours 57 min 29 sec
      SF  = 3783375
      CRC = 259643
      LOS = 61
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 10690
      Latest 1 day time = 16 hours 57 min 29 sec
      SF  = 3783375
      CRC = 259643
      LOS = 61
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 10690
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 29 sec
      SF  = 46425
      CRC = 22917
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 749
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55846
      CRC = 28745
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 827
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55783
      CRC = 29259
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 898
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55784
      CRC = 28815
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 900
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55784
      CRC = 28142
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 900


      Right i got up around 1 today and then took the face plate off and as i said in my other reply i have no test socket, Ok so i set my noise margin to 10 like you said ( i just used that link you gave me then selected 10 correct?)

      I also pulled out my extension that is on the other side of the wall to see if that would help?

      And started to download again while i went to the gym. I was maxing out again at 1.5/6mb

      So here's my latest stats using my computer going in to the master socket with a noise margin set to 10 ( as long as i did it right?)

      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			ADSL2+
      Channel:		Fast
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	7.6		13.5
      Attn(dB):	25.0		14.0
      Pwr(dBm):	0.0		12.4
      Max(Kbps):	15592		864
      Rate (Kbps):	15323		764
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		239(0)		24
      R:		16		16
      S:		1		8
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		59		68
      B:		238		23
      M:		1		8
      T:		2		1
      R:		16		16
      S:		0.4980		7.7037
      L:		4096		216
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		326254		326252
      SFErr:		3		1
      RS:		42413038		2773142
      RSCorr:		16301		0
      RSUnCorr:	15		0
      
      HEC:		3		0
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	190890755		9515995
      Data Cells:	97220198		3282479
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		3		1
      SES:		1		0
      UAS:		29		17
      Total time = 1 hours 34 min 54 sec
      SF  = 348915
      CRC = 127
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 3
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 34 min 54 sec
      SF  = 348915
      CRC = 127
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 3
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 54 sec
      SF  = 18160
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55652
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55591
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55590
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 55591
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1

      I really hope i can sort this out begining to get stressed over this as everything seems worse when i'm on night shifts LOL.


      Thanks again for taking the time to help me out everyone.

      Scott..

    7. #26
      isohunter's Avatar
      isohunter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Guildford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      ok,

      to start with if you have 2,3,5 connected then for the purpose of testing disconnect 3 and just have 2 and 5 connected. (should be both blue or blue and white)

      3 could be cause noise

      secondly,

      on the last set of stats i can see that your noise ratio is still hovering at around 7 even though you might have set it higher. sometimes i find you have to go 1 or 2 higher from the utility to get the desired rise on the router

      go back to the utility and try setting noise ratio to 15 this time just to test. it can always be switched back or edged down later

      you will sync lower but don't worry, once we have got the connection stable we can worry about tweaks

      then post back you details after it has been on for an hour and we can look at the errors if any

      we will get there eventually!

      ISO

    8. #27
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Quote Originally Posted by isohunter View Post
      ok,

      to start with if you have 2,3,5 connected then for the purpose of testing disconnect 3 and just have 2 and 5 connected. (should be both blue or blue and white)

      3 could be cause noise

      secondly,

      on the last set of stats i can see that your noise ratio is still hovering at around 7 even though you might have set it higher. sometimes i find you have to go 1 or 2 higher from the utility to get the desired rise on the router

      go back to the utility and try setting noise ratio to 15 this time just to test. it can always be switched back or edged down later

      you will sync lower but don't worry, once we have got the connection stable we can worry about tweaks

      then post back you details after it has been on for an hour and we can look at the errors if any

      we will get there eventually!

      ISO

      To change the noise level i just use the drop down menu and select 15 thats it right?


      And how do i get the wire out just pull it as it doesn't look like it's screwed in?
      Last edited by matrixsc; 06-09-07 at 04:13 PM.

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      If you are using Mognuts, select the figure you want and press the SET button, You will be asked to confirm, click Yes and your router will reboot with the new setting.

      The wires are held in IDC terminals, just gently ease the wire out of the connector. Make sure it is tied back and does not make contact with the other terminals.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Ok stats from putting my noise level up to 15. still not taking wire out of point 3 yet as i've only just seen the post to do that.


      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10978 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			ADSL2+
      Channel:		Fast
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	15.2		13.0
      Attn(dB):	25.0		14.0
      Pwr(dBm):	1.3		12.4
      Max(Kbps):	11092		864
      Rate (Kbps):	10978		764
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		243(0)		24
      R:		12		16
      S:		1		8
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		85		68
      B:		242		23
      M:		1		8
      T:		1		1
      R:		12		16
      S:		0.7053		7.7037
      L:		2892		216
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		259422		259420
      SFErr:		0		1
      RS:		23607474		2205070
      RSCorr:		512		0
      RSUnCorr:	0		0
      
      HEC:		0		0
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	107809740		7488836
      Data Cells:	6626254		494088
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		5		1
      SES:		3		0
      UAS:		254		45
      Total time = 3 hours 20 min 54 sec
      SF  = 720665
      CRC = 456
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 5
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 20 min 54 sec
      SF  = 720665
      CRC = 456
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 5
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 54 sec
      SF  = 22117
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 56071
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 56071
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 56072
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 56071
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      10978 Kbps is that this speed cause i upped the noise level? ( sorry for these silly questions i'm trying to understand more)

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router problems or something else having problems

      Yes the more you up the SNR, the slower the connection. To be honest, I think you have been a bit drastic. 10 would probably have been enough.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION