Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Using two routers?

    This is a discussion on Using two routers? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have two netgear sky routers and was wondering if I could use both at the same time. The router ...

    1. #1
      johnboy2007's Avatar
      johnboy2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using two routers?

      I have two netgear sky routers and was wondering if I could use both at the same time.
      The router upstairs is hardwired to my pc where as the one I will use downstairs will be used wirelessly for my laptop. Due to the unreliable nature of the router and the fact you have to sometimes power on/off to reconnect I thought it would be convenient to have a second router downnstairs for my laptop (save me the journey up/down stairs)

      How would I configure such a setup. PC runs xp sp2, laptop runs vista.

      Any advice is much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      I don't think you can connect two ADSL/router units like the Sky unit to the same phone line. I'd extract and make a note of the user name from the one supplied for your account and keep the other handy as a spare. Or wire it in as wireless access point to extend the reach of your network (see Netgear's support site for details of how)

    4. #3
      johnboy2007's Avatar
      johnboy2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      ok, if you can't use two at the same time, I take it I could have both connected (one upstairs one down) and provided only one was switched on at a time, that would work. Wouldn't it? So I would then setup two wireless connections on the downstairs laptop i.e. one with the downstairs router, and one with the upstairs router and if someone is using the router upstairs then I would connect laptop to upstairs router. however if no one upstairs then I would use downstairs router. This sounds confusing but saves going upstairs to restart router when it freezes/crashes. I have two routers so I'd like to use both if poss. Can this be done??

      many thanks

    5. #4
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      yes you can do what you plan no probelm at all!

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      It can be done but for the best performance you need to be connected to the Master socket. Obviously, if you are connecting to an extension your connection will be degraded. Fihart's second suggestion is by far the best solution.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      johnboy2007's Avatar
      johnboy2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      thanks for the replies

    8. #7
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      Wouldn't it be better to find out why it is crashing. It is most likely not the router itself.

    9. #8
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using two routers?

      possibly the upnp bug?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION