Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Can I use the Sky router for home network

    This is a discussion on Can I use the Sky router for home network within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have recently gone over to Sky BB base and it is working fine both on my desktop PC running ...

    1. #1
      Philby's Avatar
      Philby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Can I use the Sky router for home network

      I have recently gone over to Sky BB base and it is working fine both on my desktop PC running XP home, via the ethernet cable connection, and on my newly aquired laptop running Vista premium via the wireless connection.

      My question is can I use the supplied Sky (Netgear DG834GT) router to set up a home network for file sharing etc. between the 2 computers, as well as the normal internet use?
      Last edited by Philby; 02-09-07 at 03:55 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      No reason why you can't, that is one of the main advantages of having a router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      BadBoyTC's Avatar
      BadBoyTC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MROLD
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Manchester, England.
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      Rarse I didn't know this, could I ask where do I start of? I want to share files from my Desktop to my m8's Laptop both on Windows Vista.

    5. #4
      Philby's Avatar
      Philby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01202
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      Quote Originally Posted by Philby View Post
      I have recently gone over to Sky BB base and it is working fine both on my desktop PC running XP home, via the ethernet cable connection, and on my newly aquired laptop running Vista premium via the wireless connection.

      My question is can I use the supplied Sky (Netgear DG834GT) router to set up a home network for file sharing etc. between the 2 computers, as well as the normal internet use?
      Further to my previous post as above quote, how do you set up the network if it is possible?

    6. #5
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      Start with linking just two machines with ethernet cable conections to the router.
      I always turn off the Windows firewall temporarily in each machine and make a written note of the Computer Name displayed in Control Panel, System, Properties.
      Apply file/folder sharing to the folders you want visible by the other machine. Go to My Computer and Click the address bar and scroll down to My Network Places and follow the Wizard that starts when you click Add Network Place.

      You'll find the process tests your patience (I've never understood why Windows Networking is such a pain when I used to be able to link machines in minutes in DOS using a standard Parallel cable) but you'll learn something useful.

      There are websites which will help -- though some are out of date and over-techinical.

    7. #6
      psybear's Avatar
      psybear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      Surely it should be possible to have a wireless network?

      I had one with my old BT setup - but whilst all four home PCs are successfully wireless-linked to the router and sharing the internet connection, they can't 'see' each other anymore on the home network, and they can't share the printer, which is a real pain in the ****.

      Any ideas?

    8. #7
      fill0000's Avatar
      fill0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      Stick em all in a workgroup with a name of your choice, restart all the machines and go to network places, navigate to your workgroup they'll all be listed.

    9. #8
      psybear's Avatar
      psybear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      I have tried that (over and over), it isn't working for me. Is there something that needs fixing in the Netgear router configuration settings?

    10. #9
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      There is nothing on the Sky router that needs setting up to make networking work - wireless or wired. Ignore that angle, and concentrate on your computers.

      There must be something wrong with the setup of one or both machines. Really difficult to diagnose without being there as it could be so many things.

      There are lots of good websites out there that comprehensively cover windows networking, try this one for starters, or do a google search for "home network setup" or "home network how to"

      As I say, the router (like all routers) will "just work" when you have two devices attached to it, its the communication from PC to PC that is the problem.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    11. #10
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Can I use the Sky router for home network

      Well, you do have to make sure that Wireless Isolation is disabled. It is disabled by default, but it's possible that the OP might have switched it on.

      Go to the Wireless Settings on the router configuration pages, and make sure that the tickbox for Wireless Isolation is NOT ticked. Once you've made sure of that, any other problems can only be, as the_sky_goat said, down to the PCs themselves.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION