Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Using mognuts to change the mode.

    This is a discussion on Using mognuts to change the mode. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; If I change the router mode from adsl2+ to d.dmt using the mognuts utility, can I change it back to ...

    1. #1
      castro's Avatar
      castro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hythe, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using mognuts to change the mode.

      If I change the router mode from adsl2+ to d.dmt using the mognuts utility, can I change it back to adsl2+?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      sure can.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      Does this actually work, I thought ADSL2+ could only be enabled by Sky? If so how does it work? There does not seem to be an OK or Set button for it. I thought this setting was just to inform the software what mode you were actually on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      It sure does work as I sync at adsl2+ when i reboot and use mognuts to change to g.dmt as it is stabler. simply choose your mode and press select, give it a couple of mins to resync and there you go (don't reboot the router).

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Does this actually work, I thought ADSL2+ could only be enabled by Sky?
      If Sky have put you on ADSL2+ then you can change mode - if they've put you on G.DMT then you can't.

    7. #6
      mhusen's Avatar
      mhusen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chingford, london
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      If Sky have put you on ADSL2+ then you can change mode - if they've put you on G.DMT then you can't.
      Hi,

      I am a little bit confused, please help.
      I am on Sky "Max" package, i.e. 16MB connection.
      What settings should I be using for:
      1) Set target noise margin (a) dB & (b) units ?
      2) Turn Seamless Rate Adaptation (SRA) ?
      3) Select Mode ?
      I have set MTU @ 1492 on the sky netgear router & also in XP Pro SP2. Tcpip registry using Speed Guide TCP optimizer & other tweaks from CableNut.
      Router stats as follows:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10553 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.5 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 12.5 db
      Problems with regular disconnections, maximum ever d/load speed achieved from an FTP server is 1.2MB/sec. not near 2MB/sec as would be expected - been with Sky since Oct' 06.
      Your help & suggestions will be very much appreciated.
      Thanking you in anticipation.

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      Use mognuts to post your full detailed router stats
      Post a speedtest using a wired connection from Namesco BroadbandMax ADSL Broadband Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL Broadband connection speed

      The MTU should be set at 1500 fro what I understand.

    9. #8
      mhusen's Avatar
      mhusen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chingford, london
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Use mognuts to post your full detailed router stats
      Post a speedtest using a wired connection from Namesco BroadbandMax ADSL Broadband Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL Broadband connection speed

      The MTU should be set at 1500 fro what I understand.
      Many thanks reddwarfcrew for your very quick response.

      I have read on this forum about MTU=1492 for steadier connection, which I have, with MTU=1500 disconnection was even worse.
      Speed Tests & Mognuts results as follows:

      Broadbandmax.co.uk :
      Date of Speed Test: 2007-09-01 19:37:46
      Download Speed: 9221 kbps (1152.6 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Upload Speed: 631 kbps (78.9 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Date of Speed Test: 2007-09-01 19:40:48
      Download Speed: 9251 kbps (1156.4 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Upload Speed: 609 kbps (76.1 KB/sec transfer rate)

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10553 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.7 12.5
      Attn(dB): 27.5 15.5
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 10668 864
      Rate (Kbps): 10553 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 243(0) 24
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 82 68
      B: 242 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 0.7338 7.7037
      L: 2780 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 228708 228706
      SFErr: 5 1
      RS: 20126320 1944001
      RSCorr: 716554 0
      RSUnCorr: 115 0

      HEC: 4 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 91903771 6644890
      Data Cells: 571121 95430
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 3783 1
      SES: 90 0
      UAS: 29 16
      Total time = 20 hours 12 min 58 sec
      SF = 4535458
      CRC = 14993
      LOS = 199
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3783
      Latest 1 day time = 20 hours 12 min 58 sec
      SF = 4535458
      CRC = 14993
      LOS = 199
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3783
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 58 sec
      SF = 48244
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55737
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55738
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55737
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54662
      CRC = 461
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 194

      Thanks again & hope to hear from you soon.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      You've got a lot of errors on your line.

      Try connecting to the test socket beneath the bt master socket (see link in my sig).

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using mognuts to change the mode.

      If Sky have put you on ADSL2+ then you can change mode - if they've put you on G.DMT then you can't.
      Thanks for the clarification Saturday

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION