Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    is this a problem with my sky router

    This is a discussion on is this a problem with my sky router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; sorry if this is really cheeky but i was wondering if you guys could look at my internet problem to ...

    1. #1
      andy88's Avatar
      andy88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      is this a problem with my sky router

      sorry if this is really cheeky but i was wondering if you guys could look at my internet problem to try and find out if the error is with the sky router I have been trying to find out how to solve my internet problem on another site PC advisor Forums - Broadband wont work without phone picked up! WIERD - PC Advisor but i figured if it is a sky router problem you guys would know more about it thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      From your other post you would seem to be with Talk Talk. I admire your enterprise in using a Sky router but, if reflashed, it reverts to being a Netgear DG834GT. Hopefully will accept your Talk Talk ID.

      I think if I were you I would reconnect the modem which came from Talk Talk and see if that works -- if it doesn't the issue is with the line.

    4. #3
      andy88's Avatar
      andy88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      lol the modem that came with talktalk never worked but I was using a speedtouch 330 that came with wanadoo way back, problem is when I got the sky router working on talktalk (thanks to the tutorial on here! ) I stupidly deleted the speedtouch modem settings and I cant find the instillation cd anywhere i shall carry on my search hehe

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      Download the drivers for the speedtouch from here:

      SUPPORT




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      andy88's Avatar
      andy88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      Thanks! I have exactly the same problem when using the speedtouch... so the router is fine,the problem is in the line , thanks for your help guys, I know this forum is just about the router but if you guys have any ideas what might be wrong they would be gratefully received still!

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      It's not unknown for TalkTalk to make a botch of transferring your line over. I would assume the work they did on your exchange is changing you over to LLU and they have made a mess of it. Seriously you would be better off speaking to TT.

      Good luck.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      andy88's Avatar
      andy88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      lol i did and they said the line was fully active... dont think i believe em though

    9. #8
      andy88's Avatar
      andy88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is this a problem with my sky router

      ITS FIXEDDD!!! lol

      thanks so much to all who tried to help, if your interested in what happened its here Forums - Broadband wont work without phone picked up! WIERD - PC Advisor

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION