Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Router Speeds

    This is a discussion on Router Speeds within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi folks , can someone please tell me why my Netgear DG834GT router which is rated at 108Mbps only shows ...

    1. #1
      Wildwill's Avatar
      Wildwill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: holywell
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Router Speeds

      Hi folks , can someone please tell me why my Netgear DG834GT router which is rated at 108Mbps only shows up as transmiting at 54Mbps on my laptop even though it says it has an excellent signal. I`ve been onto T3 many many times and they just keep going over the same things every time ie change filters , move router , get rid of extension lead. Today they got me to reduce my MTU but it`s still only 54Mbps. Do you think it`s a problem with the router or could my laptop be configured wrong. Please help me!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Speeds

      Have you set your router up for 108 mode? Is you laptop compatible with 108?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Wildwill's Avatar
      Wildwill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: holywell
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Speeds

      Hi , I don`t know if my router or laptop is set up for 108 , how would I go about this , I`ve got a Vaio VGN-A617S that`s just over 12 months old. Please advise!

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Speeds

      Your laptop should be fine. To check the router open the status page, type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar, then admin for user and sky for password. Click the Wireless Settings link at the top of the left side, then use the drop down box to set it to Auto 108mbps. Click apply and that's it.

      Remember, even if you connect to the router at this speed, the internet speed will be way below this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Wildwill's Avatar
      Wildwill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: holywell
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Speeds

      Thanks for the reply Isitme. I did what you suggested and it made no difference. When I run the cursor over my connection icon it displays SSID : SKY 30362, Speed 54Mbps, Encryption TKIP. Then when I run it over the wireless connection icon it shows Speed 54Mbps , Signal Strength Excellent. Sometimes the signal strength goes down to 21Mbps and I lose the connection. These are exactly the same readings that I used to get with my BT router which was rated at 54Mbps so how do I know that the Sky router is working properly or not. Hope you can help.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Speeds

      Having done a bit of reading on the subject, I am afraid I have to correct my comment on your Laptop. It appears that wireless speeds over 54mbps are achieved by propriety methods and each manufacturer uses a different method. To see a speed of 108mbps you would have to use a Netgear adapter capable of this speed, something like THIS Even then you may not get the full speed.

      I think it is important to understand that speeds like this are only useful when used within a local network. It will be a long time before this speed will be available on the internet.

      There is also a good chance that your line is generating errors thus causing your speed to drop. If you can post your detailed stats, taken from a wired connection to the Master ocket, someone may have advice on this. Take these over a period of a few hours, downloading as much as you can.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION