Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have an existing Cat 6 wired network with Gigabit network cards connected to a 16 port Netgear GS115 switch. ...

    1. #1
      SAngell180's Avatar
      SAngell180 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01249
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      I have an existing Cat 6 wired network with Gigabit network cards connected to a 16 port Netgear GS115 switch. This has 3 Pc's and 5 NAS (2 Buffalo Terra Stations and 3 Link Stations) connected and is primarily used for media viewing around the house. The Broadband router (before I signed up to Sky) was also connected in to the 16 port switch.

      I have just signed up to Sky Max and thought all I would need to do was replace the router with the one supplied by Sky, wrong...

      The only way I can get internet access is to connect the PC's directly into the Sky router which is only a 100/10 connection. If I connect into the GS115, I get no internet connection.

      As the switch cannot be configured, can anyone suggest a way of allowing the NAS and PC's to be connected to allow fast file transfer and have Internet connectivity?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      armitasp's Avatar
      armitasp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      Probably best to check your setup you should be able to connect the sky router to your switch. I have a HP2524 and have no problems.

      You aren't trying to feed your sky router a trunk link are you, it might not like that.

    4. #3
      SAngell180's Avatar
      SAngell180 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01249
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      I haven't changed any config on the Sky router. I have Sky connected via a filter, the PC's into the Sky router and then a Cat 6 cable to the 16 port switch.

      When I discussed this with Sky tech support they said it might not work and to check the Netgear site.

    5. #4
      armitasp's Avatar
      armitasp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by SAngell180 View Post
      When I discussed this with Sky tech support they said it might not work and to check the Netgear site.

      Sky tech support don't know their **** from their elbow.

      It sounds like you aren't using an Auto MDI/MDIX port. Have a look to see if 1 port is labelled as Auto MDI/MDIX or UPLINK (possible the last switch port). If it doesn't try using a cross over cable.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      If all else fails you could always obtain your username/password from your Sky router and enter them in your old router. You should note that this is against the T & Cs, although few seem to bother

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      could also be cause the Sky router isnt gigabit ethernet
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      Have you had a look at the Netgear Manual it is fairly comprehensive, page 129 deals with Uplink switches, it may be of some help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      armitasp's Avatar
      armitasp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by armitasp View Post
      Sky tech support don't know their **** from their elbow.

      It sounds like you aren't using an Auto MDI/MDIX port. Have a look to see if 1 port is labelled as Auto MDI/MDIX or UPLINK (possible the last switch port). If it doesn't try using a cross over cable.
      Scrap that, thinking about it all the ports on the sky router are auto MDI/MDIX

    10. #9
      SAngell180's Avatar
      SAngell180 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01249
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Network and Sky Broadband

      Thanks for all the comments, I've reconnected everything and rebooted from the sky router out. It all seems to work now, can't work out what is different this time around...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION