Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    will router work on 64 bit computer

    This is a discussion on will router work on 64 bit computer within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, at the moment i am using windows xp and my sky router works fine, but i have just bought ...

    1. #1
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      will router work on 64 bit computer

      Hi, at the moment i am using windows xp and my sky router works fine, but i have just bought a dual core 64bit computer, its not delivered yet, but when it is can i just plug in and use my sky router ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Yes, The Sky router isnt really "OS/CPU" dependant. As long as you have a working NIC/Ethernet Device you should be good to go.

      Though, If you decide to run the Install CD for McAfee, You may face difficulties if the 64-Bit OS is not supported.

      Also, If it helps, My Sky Router works on XP 64 Bit, Vista 64 Bit so all should be well.

    4. #3
      rishy's Avatar
      rishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fordhouses
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      can also confirm that as long as your network card is working on your 64bit machine then the router will work fine !

    5. #4
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Thanks for your help, thats a load off my mind! all ive got to do now is see what else i can run on my new computer.I may well be back on here in a few days! thanks once again.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      I assume its Vista - The PreLoaded OS on it.

      If you find some applications dont run or install on the 64Bit Version, Just try using the Compatability Wizard and select XP and Admin and all should work.

    7. #6
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Thank you once again, yes it will have vista premium 64 bit OS. and i shall try that compatability site as i am sure i will need it! all my present stuff is on 32bit winxp OS so it will be daunting sorting it all out.

    8. #7
      ricopico's Avatar
      ricopico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: TL-WR1043ND (Open-WRT)
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      After using vista 64 bit for a week, you will want to go back to xp.

      Vista looks nice, but there are so many problems with compatibility, its starts getting rather anoying after a while.

      Ive attempted to use vista twice, and twice returned to xp.

      Parhaps you will get on with better.

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Compatability will only be a problem for devices (LAN, GFX) on Upgraded, As this is Pre-Loaded, It will be very unlikely to have those issues.

      I have Vista (after some issues with Currys and Microsoft) and it is great, Everything works, Apart from some MOBO software.

      The most anoyying part will be the UAC (User Account Control - That flashy security box), But that can be disabled if needs be.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      I use Vista Ultimate 64 and a Dual Core Pentium, no issues whatsoever.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      No, the vista premium isnt pre installed, i am going to buy it and install it!! Am i to expect problems because of that , (i am worried even more now!!)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION