Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    will router work on 64 bit computer

    This is a discussion on will router work on 64 bit computer within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; tbh I don't think you will have any issues. The only advice I can give you is make sure that ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      tbh I don't think you will have any issues.

      The only advice I can give you is make sure that you get all your drivers downloaded and saved to a CD just in case you need them.

      If you get stuck just ask, we are here to help




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      I do have another query, the computer i am buying is aparently vista premium ready!! i bought it off a place online called interweb, if i wanted to put windows xp on it instead,could i and would it run as good or would i lose out by not loading vista premium?? i must admit i am not very very clued up on all this technology and i wasnt aware that 64 bit was different than what i had!! till i read several threads about 32 and 64 bit and i am a classic case of (not knowing what the hell i am doing half the time ha ha!)i envy you techy types, i am just a truck driver trying to get the best i can for the least amount of dosh! thanks in advance!

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Vista is good and bad, I installed it on my machine in January this year. I have had several issues, luckily I am confident enough to sort.

      My best advice to you, if you have not bought Vista (because the machine is Vista ready) does not mean it comes with Vista, then buy XP, it's a lot more user friendly. When you do gain confidence change to Vista.

      If it does come with Vista, try it and see, its like riding a bike, once you get the hang of it you are OK.

      If you want an honest opinion, based on what you have said, having either 32 bit or 64 bit is not going to make any difference for everyday use.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      It wont come with anything on it, thats entirely up to me to put an operating system on it. but if i put windows xp 32 bit on it will i lose out with the computer being a 64 bit system will all my drivers load ok wether i put xp or vista premium on it?

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      You will have less hassle with XP for drivers, as technically they should come with the PC (if custom built)

      As for missing out, very little software for games etc are already coded in 64 bit.

      Security is supposedly better and harder for virus's (which I don't believe) on the 64 bit. However Vista as a product is still not right and normally is not until Service Pack 1 is available.

      Even ACER (4th largest PC builder) is complaining about Vista and that people do not want it yet.

      The whole industry is disappointed with Windows Vista

      It has to be your call, but from what you have said, you just want it to work with minimum hassle, has to be XP!




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Ok, thanks for your help i shall mull it all over, but i can feel xp coming on strong!! its what i am used to after all. thanks for your patience i apreciate it

    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      You can always put Vista in Classic mode, so it looks like XP and works similar to it. All you do is right click on start and then left click on properties and then select Classic.

      It is very nice, but only you can make the call.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      lostinsky's Avatar
      lostinsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: sky base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky plus
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hampshire.
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will router work on 64 bit computer

      Sorry for delay, had to have me tea!! Now that classic is interesting mmm i have a few days to make up my mind, i am going to download my drivers to cd now. Thanks

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION