Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    New router faulty? Two flashing lights

    This is a discussion on New router faulty? Two flashing lights within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I'm hoping someone can help me. I ordered sky broadband last week, and received my router yesterday. I'm due ...

    1. #1
      jparnell's Avatar
      jparnell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      Hi, I'm hoping someone can help me.

      I ordered sky broadband last week, and received my router yesterday. I'm due to be activated on Monday.

      Seeing as the router is here, i thought i may as well plug it and setup my wireless network in preperation for the activation day.

      When i power on the router, the little green power and yellow tick just flash alternately. I cant connect to the router by the yellow cable or wireless network.

      I phoned Sky and explained the situation (i know I'm not activated, but I should still be able to at least access the routers config pages), and they have told me I have to wait till activation date before they can do anything. They even tried to tell me because I'm not activated, this is the likely reason I cant access the router config pages?!

      Does anyone think the router is faulty, or am i doing something wrong?

      James


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      Well, it should work ok without the ADSL, but I have to say I would like to check, except my Sky router is full of coffee. You see I use a different router, and a few days ago I just wanted to check something in the Sky router so I connected it directly too my PC and for some reason could not get a response from it. I tried and I tried. In the end poured coffee in the RJ45's in the back and threw it out the window. It was about then I realised that I hadn't connected the telephone line and the thought hit me...what if....NAH! Surely not??!!
      Well, what can I say? Other than don't pour coffee in to it until Tuesday.

    4. #3
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      I think I would use the reset button on the back of the router -- press for 30 mins with power on. Have you looked at the help files on the Sky CD -- tells you how to access the router user interface.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      Quote Originally Posted by fihart View Post
      press for 30 mins with power on.
      30 minutes!? 10 seconds will force a reset.

    6. #5
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      30 minutes!? 10 seconds will force a reset.
      Oh God...30 Seconds

    7. #6
      KILL BILL's Avatar
      KILL BILL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: spam
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      you should be able to access the router under 192.168.0.1 from the browser

      make sure your cat 5 cable is connected properly

      the leds flash for a short period during the power up phase but then should die down and stay constatnt on apart from the adsl light which blinks with activity.

      sky tier are crap with saying that because your not connected you still wouldnbe be able to access the router

      try it on another computer and if it is still faulty ring and complain to one of the managers that it is Fked and that you want a replacment immediatly bar the fact that you aint gonna be connected til monday !

    8. #7
      jparnell's Avatar
      jparnell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      Tried a different computer - same problem.
      Tried lots of different combinations of reset - same problem.
      The two lights (tick and power) just flash alternately.
      It's gotta be faulty - i'll try pestering them again.

    9. #8
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      If your routers power led and the tick led flash alternately then this means the router is in flash mode!

      Your router does not need to be connected to a phone line and neither does it require an active broadband signal in order for it to work! However you will have no internet access as you may have guessed!

      DO NOT press the reset button while powering on the router as this will take it straight into flash mode, simple unplug it and plug it back in and if the problem is still present then press the reset button and hold it in for 30 seconds. If that does not resolve your issues it may have had a bad flash so you will need to try and re-flash the router!

      If re-flashing the router does not work then the router is simply a paper weight!

    10. #9
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router faulty? Two flashing lights

      Or a coffee pot, in my case. ( I am fairly certain that at some point I did hit the reset button at the wrong time and managed to somehow screw mine up!).

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION