Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

    This is a discussion on Why do I have to keep re-booting my router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; The signal to noise ratio problem tends to be worse at night or when the weather is stormy. The best ...

    1. #11
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      The signal to noise ratio problem tends to be worse at night or when the weather is stormy.

      The best bet is to try and reset your router at 10-11pm when it wil be at it's most rubbish and then the speed will be dialed down to achive the 7db signal to noise ratio again.

      I had my netgear router running for 5 weeks straight using that method at 11 meg/sec, I was going for a record then the router blew up and I am waiting for a new one.

      If you are using another router and that's fine it's pretty much the Netgear's fault.

      Until Sky can get us a new firmware that can track the noise ratio and automatically change the settings to keep us online its pretty much the only thing you can do.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      bluecandylover's Avatar
      bluecandylover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Shields
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      I am also experincing the same problem.

      I have to reboot modem practicually every hour, otherwise the connection will grind to a halt, I REALLY do not want them to cap anymore of my speed I am on 3Mb and will NOT live on 2Mb or less (Baby it's 2007 not 2005).

      Rebooting the modem seems to give full stuff back


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3840 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.7 12.0
      Attn(dB): 60.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.7 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 4416 1056
      Rate (Kbps): 3840 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 121(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 121 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1311 8.6153
      L: 976 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 35050 35048
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 2383452 297908
      RSCorr: 16134 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 5397449 0
      Data Cells: 76609 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 10 min 23 sec
      SF = 35050
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 10 min 23 sec
      SF = 35050
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 23 sec
      SF = 35050
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      Rebooting the router gets rid of the errors, which build up and slow down the speed. You really need to take the stats after about 24 hours, 10 mins, is not enough to show errors, which can come in spikes over a short period.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      bluecandylover's Avatar
      bluecandylover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Shields
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      It's always happened since I got BskyB BB, I tried all sorts of settings on the trouter even set the noise margin to 1dB without it changing stability (and it gives me more speed yum), even setting router to factory settings does the exact thing, gets slower....... Even the stupid Web Interface goes slower in the router, however when I click "Reboot Router" it comes back full speed.

      Regards
      Last edited by bluecandylover; 01-09-07 at 07:01 PM.

    6. #15
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      my speed keeps dropping as well and im unplugging my broadband cable than plugging in again. my stats:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7168 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.2 14.0
      Attn(dB): 48.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.0
      Max(Kbps): 9152 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7168 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 225(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 225 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0707 8.6153
      L: 1808 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 18113 18111
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 1231718 153943
      RSCorr: 177 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 5206751 0
      Data Cells: 39535 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 3244 0
      SES: 2459 0
      UAS: 62 0
      Total time = 1 hours 18 min 31 sec
      SF = 271708
      CRC = 119364
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3244
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 18 min 31 sec
      SF = 271708
      CRC = 119364
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3244
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 31 sec
      SF = 12468
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 49107
      CRC = 41034
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 736
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 45334
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 899
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 28443
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 900
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 4544
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 700
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    7. #16
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      Quote Originally Posted by alex-k View Post
      my speed keeps dropping as well and im unplugging my broadband cable than plugging in again. my stats:

      15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 4544
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 700
      Nearly 100% line errors no wonder you cant stay connected. You need to try the test socket which is usually hidden behind the face plate of your BT master socket, thats the first one as the line comes in. Plug the router direct in there and see if things improve if so then we might be able to offer some advice on how to improve your wiring.

    8. #17
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Nearly 100% line errors no wonder you cant stay connected. You need to try the test socket which is usually hidden behind the face plate of your BT master socket, thats the first one as the line comes in. Plug the router direct in there and see if things improve if so then we might be able to offer some advice on how to improve your wiring.
      i dont have test socket ;]
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    9. #18
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      Arrr that could be a problem. Well you could try making sure on pins 2 and 5 are connected in your master and in any extensions. Unplug everything else ie phones sky box etc and avoid plug in extension leads.
      Any of the above can cause line errors so you need to find out which.

    10. #19
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      ye i removed all only leave 2 and 5 , and i have only broadband connected nothing else ;/
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    11. #20
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why do I have to keep re-booting my router

      just upgaded my netgear firmware http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-flash.html and here my results , better?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7168 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 11.7 14.0
      Attn(dB): 48.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 11.0
      Max(Kbps): 9088 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 7168 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 225(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 225 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0707 8.6153
      L: 1808 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 18289 18229
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 1243682 154946
      RSCorr: 150 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 5256761 0
      Data Cells: 157779 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 20 0
      AS: 311

      INP: 1.13 1.23
      PER: 1.87 1.88
      delay: 8.56 8.61
      OR: 29.88 29.71

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 5 min 39 sec
      SF = 18289
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 5 min 39 sec
      SF = 18289
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 39 sec
      SF = 18289
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION