Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Broadband without router?

    This is a discussion on Broadband without router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am a newbie to this site and would like some advice, I am with NTL (VM) at the moment ...

    1. #1
      Zeldith's Avatar
      Zeldith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband without router?

      I am a newbie to this site and would like some advice,
      I am with NTL (VM) at the moment and I have applied for a Sky broadband connection. I have been given an activation date in August.
      As I live on my own and have no laptop I do not require a wireless router. Is it possible to have broadband without this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      118
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband without router?

      The router is the hardware used to provide your internet connection. You could do it with an Adsl modem but why would you want to when the router is free.

    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband without router?

      Hello there!
      the Netgear "box" is essentially the same as the NTL, except it has four ports in the back to allow you to plug in PC's, printers, etc, and of course it also has the addition of wireless. But you don't have to use the extra facilities. Wireless can be switched off in the router ( and, indeed, should be if you are not using it ) and you can just plug your PC in to any one of the four ports on the back of the router, and away you go!

    5. #4
      Zeldith's Avatar
      Zeldith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband without router?

      Thanks for the reply. I will let you know how I get on when I am connected with Sky.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION