Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

    This is a discussion on Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I stopped my contract with Sky cause i've been having technical problems for 1 month and at the end they ...

    1. #1
      cmac12's Avatar
      cmac12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

      I stopped my contract with Sky cause i've been having technical problems for 1 month and at the end they gave up they told me it cannot be solved.. anyway I will now be moving to Tiscali or Virgin but I still have my Netgear router sent by Sky. My question is: will it work on Tiscali or Virgin?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

      Won't work fully with Virgin cable but will with ADSL. However you would probably need to reflash the Sky box back to standard Netgear firmware and input the settings for a modem used by those ISPs. The ISP should tell you, unless they have the same rules as Sky about using only the supplied equipment.

      Doubt if there's anything to stop you using the Sky box (perhaps with only minor changes to the settings) as a wireless router linked to Tiscali/Virgin modem so long as the modem has an ethernet socket (some Tiscali boxes are USB only).
      The Netgear site has FAQ's about how to use a modem router as a simple router.

    4. #3
      Russ's Avatar
      Russ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge (ESLVB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

      Sky router wont work with 'cable' ( virgin), you'll need a 'cable' router.
      http://www.speedtest.net/



      Users armed with a little knowledge are dangerous things!
      Step away from the keyboard slowly............your right to use the internet has been revoked!
      You have a 'PEBKAC' problem

    5. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

      you probably could use it with another ISP, but Sky will be asking you to send the router back, as your no longer with them, and if you flash the router with other firmware, they'll probably charge you for damaging Sky property when your not with them. My advice: get another router and leave the sky one alone

    6. #5
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

      When you say you are moving to tiscali or virgn, do you still mean ADSL? If so, of course, the router will still work, but you do neet to flash it to Netgear standard. I have no idea whether Sky will ask for it back.
      Also, I would be wary of moving at all. If the problem you are having is a line fault or wiring fault, you may just get exactly the same problem again. Changing provider is not going to change your phone line.

    7. #6
      umar's Avatar
      umar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?

      Hi, Did you manage to use sky wireless router with tiscali?

      I am using tiscali broadband and i recently bought sky wireless router from my friend but i don't have netgear installation CD and i don't know how to reset the settings and use it with tiscali.

      Could you please guide me?

    8. #7
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Does the Sky wireless router work on Tiscali/Virgin?


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION