Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Don't know if this has been asked?

    This is a discussion on Don't know if this has been asked? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I can't see it, so I'll ask anyway......I'm leaving the Netgear new router on like I used to do with ...

    1. #1
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Don't know if this has been asked?

      I can't see it, so I'll ask anyway......I'm leaving the Netgear new router on like I used to do with the old speedtouch-is that right? I've noticed it hasn't got a power button on it so i'm pulling the lead out, but when i did that it went a bit weird, so I rebooted my pc up with router on and was fine.
      So what do other users do?

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      silverfox's Avatar
      silverfox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Washington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      The original Washington
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      Leave it switched on. Should you ever need to get error stats, you will get a more balanced set of results from a longer period of time. Just make sure you are using the feet supplied to ensure good air flow around it.

    4. #3
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      Thanks Silverfox, I'll do that.

      The feet you mention, the router is sitting flat ontop of my pc (where the last one stood)so I can't see a way of fixing them on with it standing like that? I can fit them on when its on its side, but not this way? any ideas please?

      thanks

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      The feet go on the end so the router sits on end with them fitted. If your router position only allows it to be flat rather than on its end then I'd suggest putting it in top of something small to raise it so air can easily get all round the unit.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      I would also advise you not to have it sitting on top of your PC. PCs are a source of heat and as the Netgear router is very susceptible to overheating, it is likely to cause problems.

    7. #6
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      Isitme & Saturday-many thanks indeed for all your help.

      I've removed it from top of my pc, turned in on it's side and fitted the feet on.
      Are all routers best based on their sides? because, as I've already mentioned, my last one was sitting on top pf the pc-just where I've removed the Netgear one from and worked fine.
      I have my desk top unit actually on my desk top (call me old fashioned if you like ) as it's easier to reach the drives.

      I know by a friend who's been with Sky a while now and has the first router, that they did have problems with their router cutting out and were advised by other users on here to put that one on it's side too-its worked a treat ever since-no cutting out/dropped connections, but I've never had that problem-and hope I never do.

    8. #7
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      I think that the netgear is designed to lay flat or on its legs but it does tend to run very hot! so adding heat by putting it near a PC or radiator etc isn't gonna do it any favours and I guess in worst case would cause early life failure, none of the other routers I have had have ever run that hot.

    9. #8
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Don't know if this has been asked?

      Indeed koala5, it does get rather hot and yes, you're right about other routers not getting as warm, the speedtouch I've just put away didn't-and was always lain flat ontop of pc too. Netgear (still love 'em) much be that little bit more 'fragile'.

      I actually did have mine lain flat ontop of the pc, but after reading the previous advice, have moved it onto its side and off the pc.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION