Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    ADSL settings missing from Router?

    This is a discussion on ADSL settings missing from Router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Regretting signing up for Sky broadband at the moment but so are a lot of people by the looks ...

    1. #1
      wakka's Avatar
      wakka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Morley, Leeds
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy ADSL settings missing from Router?



      Hi,

      Regretting signing up for Sky broadband at the moment but so are a lot of people by the looks of it!?

      Anyway, have router, installed and lights on as should be. As far as I can tell, everything else is ok.

      Activation date 7th Sep, still no access to the web. Like everyone else, Sky absolutely hopeless, awaiting a call from Tier 3 Tech support since Friday.

      I've accessed the router's menu and there are no ADSL settings, the Sky test reports an error code '300' and the connection test (?) just says disconnect.

      My questions are:

      1) Is my router fried?

      2) Can you manually input the ADSL settings? I gather Sky have removed the standard set up wizard and access to various settings of the router.

      3) Anyone help?

      Completely cheesed off with Sky, written to various consumer groups but i'm guessing most people have doen the same.

      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Waz's Avatar
      Waz
      Waz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you checked the BT Landline tracker to ensure that they've done the work at their end? I have a feeling that during migration BT have waited till past the activation date to do the LLU unbundling work at their end.

      Sometimes what can happen is that although BT displays the job as "work in progress" it's not actually done until they say that the job is complete.

    4. #3
      wakka's Avatar
      wakka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Morley, Leeds
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks - this is what BT tracker tells me, although I don't really understand it:

      Placed 31 Aug 2006
      Description CHANGE
      Appointment No date yet
      Date due 12 Sep 2006
      Status In progress
      Last update 10 Sep 2006
      Latest update Your order is in progress.

      Items in this order
      Description Item Quantity Cost Rental
      CEASE (ADSL) BT IPSTREAM HOME 1000 1

      Is this what you were referring to?

      Cheers

    5. #4
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Sounds Like you are not connected yet. If you were it should read order complete.

      Your sky test will not work until you are activated. Does the modem sync when you boot it? does it get an IP?

    6. #5
      wakka's Avatar
      wakka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Morley, Leeds
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not sure what you mean by sync but there are no ip details in the adsl field. When you access the connection settings field it looks like its constantly trying to connect but still shows disconnect.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 11-09-06 at 10:45 PM. Reason: removed preceeding post from quote ;-)

    7. #6
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      It sounds like your line is not activated then. I am sure someone with a bit more savvy than me will jump in to help out

    8. #7
      KILL BILL's Avatar
      KILL BILL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: spam
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      that means that your not activly connected to the llu network

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION