Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

    This is a discussion on wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Guys, Its been a horrible time since i moved from virgin to Sky ,i have faced alot of problems, ...

    1. #1
      m_unawar's Avatar
      m_unawar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0117
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Hi Guys,

      Its been a horrible time since i moved from virgin to Sky ,i have faced alot of problems, such as,

      1. Wireless connection on laptop say conected but nothing works had to disable the adaptor then enable but some times dat dosnt help either. also somtimes it say not connected but does the browsing.

      2. Changed the router with the replacement of Sky but its worse so back to old one.Cordless phone is about 25 Feets away from router in other room but had to switch it off to get the wireless work other wise it dosnt.

      3. I have tried so many things disable the security,Changed the channels, Turn Upnp off but didnt gave any joy.

      Wired network works fine no probs every thing worng with wireless.

      if i get a new router will i be able to just plug in and go or do i have to get any settings.

      Can any one Please help me .

      Thanx.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Hi

      If you want to use your own router, please read this:

      Non-Sky Router Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      botty's Avatar
      botty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Hi, I've just changed from BT to Sky after almost 5 problems free years with BT. Simply swapped over the Routers - everything else the same, same phone line, same Desktop and two Laptops, but terrible problems with wireless. Connects, disconnects, needs network key re-entering numerous times, slow speeds, poor wireless connection from rooms in house where previously I had no problems with the BT Router.

      I ran an app that got my Sky login details out of the Router and set my BT Router up the same but it wouldn't get me on the Internet. Someone on one of the forums suggested that it is a bit hit and miss whether it will work with other Routers, some have and some haven't.

      Looks like spending half my life on this forum trying to get help - or, if I can I might just go back to BT.

    5. #4
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Which BT router do you have?

      I've been playing with a BT Voyager 2091 today and 1) the wireless capability doesn't seem better than the Sky unit and 2) it is clearly locked to BT unless the firmware is reflashed to the original manufacturer's version -- which is not straightforward given that only BT's name appears on their kit (this one seems to be a Dynalink design).

      Our 6 months' experience with the Sky router hasn't been bad, given that the wireless link is being operated at the margins of reliability due to home layout.

      Most wireless problems seem to stem from users being confused by encryption or interference or range/reception.

      Of course, as you've been okay before joining Sky I can understand your conclusions that the hardware may be the culprit.

    6. #5
      botty's Avatar
      botty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      I can't really tell what type of Router it is, it just says BT Hub on it, and there's nothing in the settings that gives an indication. I had a 2091 (if I remember correctly) but when I went to BT Fusion I was sent this box that stands upright with no markings on it other than 'BT Hub'

      I had BT Fusion since March 2006 with no problems, I could use it everywhere in the house and also on the patio without a problem.

      Last night I re-sited the Sky Router higher in the dining room, it's now at the top of the wall just below the ceiling. My Desktop is in the bedroom above, literally less than 3 feet from the Sky Router (through the ceiling of course) - and the desktop has a 6 month old 54mbps card in it - but I'm only getting an 11mbps connection between the two at the moment.

      I've been running Netstumbler so I know that I'm not on the same channel as the other 4 Routers that I'm picking up, and I only have the main BT phone socket in the house - no extensions at all.

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      I believe them BT Hub's are pretty well locked down to stop them being used on other providers.

    8. #7
      botty's Avatar
      botty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Yep - read that on here. Looks like I'm going to have to continue my quest to get the Sky Netgear one working better...

    9. #8
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Quote Originally Posted by botty View Post
      Yep - read that on here. Looks like I'm going to have to continue my quest to get the Sky Netgear one working better...

      Prepare for a long quest. As an alternative what about piggybacking your old router on the back of the Sky one. Worked for me using my old (2 Wire) router and this arrangement restored wireless coverage to those previously experienced.

    10. #9
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Quote Originally Posted by allen View Post
      what about piggybacking your old router on the back of the Sky one. Worked for me using my old (2 Wire) router and this arrangement restored wireless coverage to those previously experienced.
      That sounds like a good solution. I'm guessing you'd have to change the IP address of the BT Hub and connect the two units by ethernet cable.

      Allen, maybe you can fill in the details.

    11. #10
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: wireless drops icon say connected but no browsing

      Quote Originally Posted by fihart View Post
      That sounds like a good solution. I'm guessing you'd have to change the IP address of the BT Hub and connect the two units by ethernet cable.

      Allen, maybe you can fill in the details.
      I feared I might be asked!

      Please bear in mind I did it some time ago (so may have imperfect recall) and I'm by no means an expert.

      My "old" router was manufactured by a company called "2Wire" - it was retailed as a BT product.

      Roughly the steps are:

      Connect your PC to the "old" router by ethernet cable and access its setup page. This will be different for different routers (see manual).

      Reset the "old" router's IP address to something which is compatible with the Sky router's IP
      (192.168.0.254 for eg). You many need to change (temporarily) your PCs local IP address to do this - I did but apparently not always necessary.

      Disconnect the "old" router from your PC and connect the Sky router to the PC by ethernet.

      Connect the "old" router to the Sky router by ethernet and (hopes!) you should be able to navigate your browser to the "old" router using the new IP address you have given it.

      You should then have access to the wireless facility of the old router.

      Connect the Sky router to the phone-line to distribute broadband through the new setup.

      I found how to do this by google searching so that might be worth a try for you too.

      Hope this helps

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION