Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Exchange trouble ?

    This is a discussion on Exchange trouble ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I obtained my username and p/w from my Sky router last Thursday, and tried to connect with my own router, ...

    1. #1
      munted101's Avatar
      munted101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exchange trouble ?

      I obtained my username and p/w from my Sky router last Thursday, and tried to connect with my own router, but it didn't work.
      So, I thought perhaps I had got the info wrong, and plugged my Sky router back in - it sync'd with the line okay, but has failed to obtain an IP address ever since then.
      I've tried another router again, and that too is able to sync with the line, but no IP ad.
      I've contacted Sky and been refered to T3, only for them to cancel my ticket as they said that they 'had' fixed the problem, which they hadn't.
      So I'm waiting on my second ticket.
      Could the exchange (Leigh on Sea, Essex) be at fault, and would it be me that has caused the problem by trying a third party router ?
      Or, could it be possible to change the default u/n and p/w in the Sky router, just by reading it ?
      Last edited by munted101; 14-06-07 at 02:24 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Exchange trouble ?

      Have you tried resetting the router. Push biro in the little hole under the aerial. Do this while it is fully power up. If that does not work, switch off the router for 40 mins, then switch back on.

      The exchange could have a fault but using another router should not cause a problem.

    4. #3
      munted101's Avatar
      munted101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Exchange trouble ?

      Reset the router many times.

      If I leave the router off for about 30mins and then switch back on, the internet light comes back on, but goes off when it cannot obtain an ip address.

      It seems like I'm being blocked from logging on.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Exchange trouble ?

      It seems like I'm being blocked from logging on
      If your internet light is going out you are not even getting that far, as it means you are not syncing with the exchange. Nothing you do can help, you will have to wait till T3 sort it out.

    6. #5
      munted101's Avatar
      munted101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Exchange trouble ?

      Modem status remains as 'connected' and displays line speed at 11mbps down and 764kbps up, even when light is out - infact, even when I had the internet, the light was never functioning correctly.

      I guess I'll have to wait for T3.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Exchange trouble ?

      Looks like you have a dodgy router! Sky will replace it as soon as they can establish that it is faulty. It takes between 5 and 10 days depending on how lucky you are.

    8. #7
      munted101's Avatar
      munted101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Exchange trouble ?

      I have tried a number of routers on the line, and each produce the same result...

      with modem status as 'connected' and speed at which the connection has sync'd, but no ip address obtained.

      I truly think that I have knocked something out at the exchange, as this has only happened by trying to put another router on the line !?
      Last edited by munted101; 16-06-07 at 12:51 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION