Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

    This is a discussion on Quick Sky Router + PS3 question. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi folks, To do the PS3 media sharing thing do you have to have UPNP switched on? I AM getting ...

    1. #1
      nburcombe's Avatar
      nburcombe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      Hi folks,

      To do the PS3 media sharing thing do you have to have UPNP switched on?
      I AM getting line drops that require me to unplug the router and replug it in to get a connection. I am now using mosseywells tool, but I was wondering if the PS3 HAD to use UPNP?

      If so - has anyone been 'done' by Sky for using their non-sky router? I might get change router if I can get away with it.

      Thanks in advance to anyone who helps.
      N


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      spiers's Avatar
      spiers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      Just try it with UPNP.
      When i turned mine off i couldnt get the router to work at all.
      Which router are you using?

    4. #3
      nburcombe's Avatar
      nburcombe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      At the moment I'm using the sky router - but it DOES disconnect regularly. I was thinking of buying a Netgear non-sky version of the same router and seeing if that fixes it - but I don't want sky to pester me for breaking T&C's - can they track your modem?

    5. #4
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      No worrys using a different router at the moment, no-one has had there knuckles wrapped as far as I know, but if you have a fault and need to ring Sky then put the SKy one back on because they will soon know if they start running tests.
      My disconnections were caused by poor extension wiring, have you tried the test socket? and extracted detailed stats using Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4 to check for CRC errors.

    6. #5
      nburcombe's Avatar
      nburcombe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      "and extracted detailed stats using Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4 to check for CRC errors"

      Say wha.... ok - you've just accelerated beyond my knowledge. What's a CRC error? And what should I do with that tool? Sorry for my ignorance.

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      Sorry, click on the link and it should open a page, then click on "Get detailed stats" It will ask for router password : Username is admin password is sky,
      you will then get a blank screen then press backpage to get to the first screen you saw, then click dowload cfg file. Then open it with wordpad.

      Hope that makes sense.

      Off home in a minute, if you manage to download it post it here and me or someone else will take a look later.

    8. #7
      nburcombe's Avatar
      nburcombe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick Sky Router + PS3 question.

      Thanks very much - will do. I'm off home too - maybe be able to post later.

     

     

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION