Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Setup without Sky's software - how do I?

    This is a discussion on Setup without Sky's software - how do I? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; How do I setup the router without using Sky software? I hate installing software if I don't need to and ...

    1. #1
      seven's Avatar
      seven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setup without Sky's software - how do I?

      How do I setup the router without using Sky software?

      I hate installing software if I don't need to and I read that the Sky software doesn't have to be installed to use the router.

      I am getting Sky BB soon and would like to know how to do this.

      Do I just connect the router to my PC's ethernet port (I don't need wireless and wired is easier also).

      I'm very good with PCs so feel free to use technical terms, jargon, I get most of it, apart from new terms (like URN that I just learnt).

      Thank you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hinz's Avatar
      hinz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just plug in the router to pc and other relevant connections and your ready to go. The Sky software doesn't really do much apart from changing your homepage to skybroadband.com and adding a few shortcuts. Not much point in using the cd unless you want McAfee Security Centre
      Last edited by hinz; 09-09-06 at 09:30 PM.

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Do I just connect the router to my PC's ethernet port (I don't need wireless and wired is easier also).
      Normally yes. Welcome to skyuser.co.uk btw




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      EL_PRESEDENTE's Avatar
      EL_PRESEDENTE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      1.) plug filter type thing into a phone sockety type thing
      2.) plug in white box with the power cable type thing
      3.) plug the phone like wire from the filter to the box with the lights on
      4.) plug the yellow cable into white box then into your doowacky port
      5.) login to white boxy thing 192.168.0.1 in interweb thingy mcjig
      6.) change password to somthing other than whats written on the bottom under wireless settings or disable wireless alltogether dont worry your power cord will still work (wierd innit how its wireless but u need a power cable)
      7.) change router admin username and password
      8.) play the interweb

      edited to use least tech terms as poss

    6. #5
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Re point 4 - I already have a cable of my own plugged into my doowacky port. Unfortunately, mine is not yellow! If I ever move to sky, as well as having to use their router, will I have to use their cable, and is their yellow one likely to be faster than my grey one?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    7. #6
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      Yellow is cool.

      Ive got Blue (Spare-Notebook when wireless is not fast enough), White (My desktop), Grey (Xbox360), Cream (Kids Desktop) and now a spare yellow one

      Cannot have too many colours, though a pink one would have been better than yellow

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      we'll send you a pink one for Xmas




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      EL_PRESEDENTE's Avatar
      EL_PRESEDENTE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      of course on the speed scale yellow out performs grey 101% and also looks snazzy!

    10. #9
      Somebody's Avatar
      Somebody is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      seven, do you currently have a wireless adsl router?

      I got my wireless settings preconfigured in advance by wiring up the sky router to the pc, configured the wireless settings to exactly the same as the old router settings (SSID, MAC address filtering and WEP key in my case).

      Then when your old router cuts off (no asdl sync light) on the day of activation, just plug in the netgear from Sky and away you go.

    11. #10
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Plus you can just go into explore on the cd and install Mcafe without the SKY software.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION