Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Anyone tried the DDNS?

    This is a discussion on Anyone tried the DDNS? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My "Sky" router arrive today, no letter from Sky as to when they will migrate my service yet though. Having ...

    1. #1
      Sharky's Avatar
      Sharky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Anyone tried the DDNS?

      My "Sky" router arrive today, no letter from Sky as to when they will migrate my service yet though. Having looked through the forum though I'm a bit worried about exchanging my expensive and slow, but very reliable Tiscali connection for the sky max. Maybe there are many satisfied customers out there too. I'm assured that 15.5Mb connections are the norm in my area, we'll wait and see what happens. Since the settings pages are hidden on the router I can't use it with the current connection, it will just have to go back in the box for the moment.

      Having switched it on though I notice that there is a setting page for a DDNS service. Most are free e.g.
      http://www.no-ip.com/services/manage...namic_dns.html
      Although the router's IP address is not fixed, this provides it with a fixed domain name, since the router reports any IP address changes to the service which then re-directs web requests straight to the current IP address. Has anyone tried it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      Yes I've tried it with dyndns.org it does work perfectly and is free.

      What I have notice is that the IP changes nearly everytime the modem is booted. This is once or twice a day for me so far

      At this rate it will be only slightly dearer per Mb for me to go back to cable Luckily I have still got my cable BB connection. I'm givin Sky until my 7th day before I decide whether they are being dropped of not.

    4. #3
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I've been using DDNS via dyndns.org. Works without a problem.

    5. #4
      simaster99's Avatar
      simaster99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone tried the DDNS?

      Hi sorry for restarting an old tread but.....

      DDNS, tthe account with DYDNDS is setup, by the url will only redirect to the router, how do I then get the sagem router to troute the traffic to another server inside the network.

      At present all traffic goes to the sagem router, i get the user name and password for router login box.

      Kind regards

      Sim

    6. #5
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone tried the DDNS?

      Sim,

      You need to configure port forwarding, not sure what it's called in your Sagem.

      But on my Netgear it looks like this:


      The port that you forward will depend on what you are serving, if it's HTTP then port 80.

      So if your Server has a IP of 192.168.0.10 then you need to add a port forward for port 80 to 192.168.0.10.

      Have a look here PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall, they may have your router.

    7. #6
      simaster99's Avatar
      simaster99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone tried the DDNS?

      Hi this i have tired the setting are similar to the asagem,

      but if in firewall rules I allow all to 192.168.0.10 i still get the login page for the router, 192.168.0.1

      Still no Joy

      Can i ditch this dumb router for my old Netgear one, "they" Sky say no

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Anyone tried the DDNS?

      i use DynDNS everyday to remote into my PC - to get around the changing IP you need to also run the DynDNS updater - an app that updates the DynDNS servers with your current IP meaning you only have to log into the address you gave the account...

      http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/windows.html
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      simaster99's Avatar
      simaster99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone tried the DDNS?

      It is a local loop back problem, everything works fine outside the network, but routes back to the router if inside....


      thanks all

    10. #9
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anyone tried the DDNS?

      Greetings,

      If your on the 'inside' of the network and want to connect to what the port forwarding for the DynDNS is set to then use the internal IP. You WILL NOT be able to use the DynDNS name to connect to whatever the resource is from inside the LAN as, you have found, you will ALWAYS be directed to the routers login page.

      The ONLY way you can connect is if you first leave your network, terminal services, remote desktop, vnc etc etc, and then from the remote machine come back to your external IP, DynDNS name etc.

      So if you have a web server on 192.168.0.10, to which the router forwards all requests for port 80, then simply use the internal IP it'll also be quicker.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION