Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    MTU size?

    This is a discussion on MTU size? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all! Can someone take a look in their modem and tell me what their MTU size is set to? ...

    1. #1
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      MTU size?

      Hi all!
      Can someone take a look in their modem and tell me what their MTU size is set to? I am having a few problems with my sky connection but because I use my own modem, I am uncertain what the MTU size should be.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      robert36's Avatar
      robert36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU size?

      hi mine is set at 1500

    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU size?

      thanks!

    5. #4
      robert36's Avatar
      robert36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU size?


    6. #5
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU size?

      My basic problem was that during the day I would once or twice lose connection to some or all web sites. Sometimes this would require me to power everything down and back up again. I discovered that this was an MTU problem. The MTU size was set to 1492 in my DP111M modem, but 1500 in the Firewall that I have. I have been experimenting with changing these and my first change has been to reduce the firewall to 1492 to match the modem. I wasn't sure what Sky defaulted to, so knowing that it was 1500, I am guessing that in fact the only problem I had was a mismatch between the modem and the firewall. Hopefully all is well now...
      Last edited by davefaz; 13-05-07 at 01:44 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: MTU size?

      Go to Kitz's site and follow her tutorial, it will enable you to set the MTU to the best advantage for you. 1500 is the default setting, but it is not always the right one.

    8. #7
      robinhood's Avatar
      robinhood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MTU size?

      Quote Originally Posted by davefaz View Post
      Hi all!
      Can someone take a look in their modem and tell me what their MTU size is set to? I am having a few problems with my sky connection but because I use my own modem, I am uncertain what the MTU size should be.
      Default settings on the Sky router is 1500 but is not always the best. Please see this post and find the best MTU for your connection. I worked for me. In my case it is set to 1478 which by far got me the best speeds..

      Please see this post..

      Optimising your Broadband Connection

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION