Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    im connected am i on ADSL2

    This is a discussion on im connected am i on ADSL2 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by theskid how do i contact them via email or over the PHONE and which number? is there ...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Quote Originally Posted by theskid View Post
      how do i contact them via email or over the PHONE and which number? is there afreephone number i can use?
      You can fill out an on-line for using the link in my sig.

      You shoudl be able to get the freephone number from: http://www.google.com/search?q=0800&....skyuser.co.uk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Just in case the freephone numbers do not work, as a lot of people say they don't you could use the online form, which we believe is Sky's preference over email.

      Sky.com - Customer Support>Contact Us>Kana Form




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #13
      theskid's Avatar
      theskid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      contacted tier 1 twice and they are just damnright rude
      they fob me off saying my line can only take 2mbit when i download at 8mbit from newserver and sync at 8096
      and that there is no chance i can be switched to ADSL2+ and that there is no chance they can raise a ticket
      what do i do now
      also found this
      If your service provider uses ADSL2+ we estimate you may manage line speeds of: 15650Kbps
      With ADSL2+ the maximum IP throughput is likely to be around:13850Kbps

      from this site Andrew Fergusons ADSL and ADSL2+ Line Capability Estimator

      please what do i do now to get on ADSL2+ also i tried the online form yesterday and no response

      have to add the 3rd time i contacted them i explained to a guy he says just wait there a minute and then the phone goes dead
      what sort of customer service is that
      LOL
      Last edited by theskid; 10-05-07 at 09:24 PM.

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Why are you surprised Sky don't want to uncap you? Your line is probably full of errors and moving to ADSL2+ would be a disaster.

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      the best course of action would be to assess the level of noise on the line by comparison with the test socket, fix any problems found and then get uncapped.

    6. #15
      theskid's Avatar
      theskid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Why are you surprised Sky don't want to uncap you? Your line is probably full of errors and moving to ADSL2+ would be a disaster.
      can you see a problem with this line because i can not?

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.8 13.0
      Attn(dB): 32.0 21.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.3
      Max(Kbps): 9632 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 5081674 5081672
      SFErr: 212690 34
      RS: 691107682 43194212
      RSCorr: 518939197 786
      RSUnCorr: 286772 0

      HEC: 94222 24
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1649414271 0
      Data Cells: 52996335 0
      Drop Cells: 1564
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 20971 0
      SES: 4595 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 days 17 sec
      SF = 5081674
      CRC = 212690
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 20971
      Latest 1 day time = 17 sec
      SF = 941
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 17 sec
      SF = 941
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52990
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080733
      CRC = 212690
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 20971
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #16
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Yes, sorry to butt in sat, but as saturday has said you have a high level of errors.
      dave


    8. #17
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Agreed :
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080733
      CRC = 212690
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 20971

      CRC errors should not exceed 0.1% of superframes transmitted so CRC errors should not exceed 5080 during the 24hr period from your stats, they unfortunately were 212690, way over the top. Which means there could be issues with the line or internal wiring.

    9. #18
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: im connected am i on ADSL2

      Just a note of caution: the CRC 0.1% figure is only a "rule of thumb" i.e 0.1% or thereabouts is fine for a high sync ADSL2+ connection - there's no sudden tipping point where one figure is good and a bit more is bad.

      However, as you point out, the CRCs are massively higher than this guideline and with this being a capped line and G.DMT the figure is even more alarming and without any doubt is a major problem. The errored seconds are pretty impressive too.

      There are a couple of other things of note. The time periods are not consistently bad with the most recent periods showing little problem. The SFs are very low in those though and remarkably consistent so I'd guess the router/connection was sitting idle.

      @theskid

      People are trying to help you here. As has been pointed out Sky have capped you and put you on G.DMT for a reason. Trying to persuade them to change this shouldn't be your first course of action.

      Fix your problems then see about getting Sky to uncap you.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION