Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

    This is a discussion on Another router problem (may be UPnP related) within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; So 2 weeks ago my motherboard kinda died, I think it had been on it's way out for a while ...

    1. #1
      SniperwolfDX's Avatar
      SniperwolfDX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      So 2 weeks ago my motherboard kinda died, I think it had been on it's way out for a while since my PC would turn itself off every now and then (not that often but often enough to look suspicious)

      Anyway, got a whole new rig set up, and a few things don't really run that smooth, so I did a reformat, got all my stuff back to where it was, and the one thing that doesn't work the way it should, is (big surprise) my Sky router.

      I have UPnP disabled, being one of the victims of that bug. However upon booting up my PC, my router is working, but just not in the internet sense.

      After my reformat I started getting this:



      Basically the only way to connect to the internet is to turn off my router and back on, and it still doesn't connect, at which point I reboot my PC, and then it works as normal. I can stay on for hours, until I shut down my PC, leaving the router on as I used to do (never used to have any problems doing so) and then upon starting my PC again, i'm back to square one. I'm also pretty sure that turning the router off, then on again once my PC has booted up does the same thing.

      Would this be a side effect of disabling UPnP? Would asking Sky for a replacement router be worthwhile or should I just go look for a new ISP now? My friend got Sky BB a month or so ago and he only lives down the street 2 minutes away, and does not have the UPnP issue.

      I need to be able to use torrent programs and P2P, not being able to use UPnP isn't really helping me all that much, I used to think my old ISP (Bulldog) was bad but at least I could actually use all elements of the internet on it.

      Any info/help that anyone can give will be much appreciated, thanks for reading.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      chrisypea's Avatar
      chrisypea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      Sorry if you have already checked this but are you sure that the problem is with your router and not the settings on your new computer?

      When you have no access to the internet, go to your router stats page and check whether it is actually connected to the internet.

    4. #3
      SniperwolfDX's Avatar
      SniperwolfDX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      The thing is, I can't actually log into my router at that point, it gives me a "page not available" as if i'm trying to go on a website, which I don't understand.

    5. #4
      chrisypea's Avatar
      chrisypea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      Are you using wireless or wired?

    6. #5
      SniperwolfDX's Avatar
      SniperwolfDX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      Wired.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      You haven't got Mac filtering or IP assignment on in the router (i'm assuming that you are using a LAN port on the mobo) have you?

    8. #7
      SniperwolfDX's Avatar
      SniperwolfDX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      I am using my motherboard's ethernet port yes, and I wouldn't know if I have Mac filtering or IP assignment on, how would I find that out, and do that?

    9. #8
      mrtom2985's Avatar
      mrtom2985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: York
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      Those settings are on the router, so that could be an issue for you!

      To get your computer at least talking to the router, try this:

      - On the network connection window (the one in your screenshot), click on the General tab, then click on the Properties button.
      - You should then see a window containing a list, the bottom item being "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)". Double-click on this one.
      - You will now see your IP address settings for the PC. Since you have just done a reformat, I am guessing it will be set to "Obtain IP address automatically". Click on the other option instead, so you can specify your own IP address.
      - I am assuming that you have left the router's default IP settings intact i.e. its IP address is 192.168.0.1 etc, so put the following details in for the PC:

      IP address: 192.168.0.2 (last number can be anything between 2 and 253)
      Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
      Default gateway: 192.168.0.1 (IP address of your router)

      In the second set of boxes, set your Preferred DNS Server to 192.168.0.1.

      - OK all the windows, and then with any luck you will now have a solid network connection and be able to connect to your router again (and presumably the Internet).

      If you get this far and it all works, you will need to look at your DHCP settings to find out why the router isn't automatically taking care of all this for you.

      That's my guess anyway.

      Tom

    10. #9
      SniperwolfDX's Avatar
      SniperwolfDX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      I'll give that a try, thanks.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Another router problem (may be UPnP related)

      In addition to what Tom suggests above, check that the router is set up to act as a server. Do this by opening the settings, click LAN IP Setup on the left and check that the Use Router as DHCP Server is ticked. It is unlikely this has been changed and like others, I rather think it is your PC settings that are at fault and not your router.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION