Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

    This is a discussion on Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there i've looked on ciao.co.uk and compared the reviews for sky's wireless router and my NETGEAR WPN824 RangeMax Wireless ...

    1. #1
      AKL33T's Avatar
      AKL33T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Weston Favell,Northampton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      Hi there i've looked on ciao.co.uk and compared the reviews for sky's wireless router and my NETGEAR WPN824 RangeMax Wireless Router and the WPN824 comes out on top.

      So i was just wondering, i don't have to use the wireless router Sky sends me? i can just stick with my old wireless router?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      Hi
      Yes you can but your router must support ADSL2+, if you use your own router you will break Skys Terms and Conditions also you will need to extract the username and password from the router which is explained how to do it in the Technical forum.

    4. #3
      AKL33T's Avatar
      AKL33T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Weston Favell,Northampton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      ADSL2? how would i find out if my current router supports it?

    5. #4
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Hornet View Post
      Hi
      Yes you can but your router must support ADSL2+, if you use your own router you will break Skys Terms and Conditions also you will need to extract the username and password from the router which is explained how to do it in the Technical forum.
      would sky know if you were using a diff modem regardless if its a router or a usb modem i only say that as i was tempted to use my bt voyager usb modem old habits and what im used too

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      Sky can if they wanted find out what your were doing, Im sure its simply the case of them checking there CHAP/PPP logs on the particular exchange to see what Device is connected by checking the connected MAC to the MAC listed of the router they provided.

      However I know several people who use there own and havent been contacted, The main reason why Sky dont want everyone using a different router/modem is it causes the issue of support each and every router.

    7. #6
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      If they do an update to the firmware then they may get an error back at their end and that may tell them that you aren't using a netgear sky router but I could be wrong, at the end of the day it's upto yourselves.

    8. #7
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      i have had a few letters over the years because i dont connect my phoneline from the tv lol because my kids keep using the interactive games etc im sick of it lol

      maybe the same thing if they had an issue they would warn you

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      Yes, thats another thing also@Hornet.

      @newskyBOd, You are free to disconnect your box (Unless its MultiRoom) from a working Phone Socket once your 12months are up.

    10. #9
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      thats a funny thing because i have had multiroom for well over a year now and they still sent me the letter saying my phone line is discconected and i should connect it straight away

      i did ring them at the time and they said i had to connect nothing to do with a contract

      i am connected now i just beat my kids when they use interactive lol

      thats a joke by the way lol

    11. #10
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Can i use my existing router as opposed to the one Sky sends me?

      Actually, Why not go into, System Setup, Parental Controls and restrict the interactive services to PIN only..?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION