Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    McAfee help!!!

    This is a discussion on McAfee help!!! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, I have had McAfee for approx 6 months without any issues (free subscription which came with CD). I ...

    1. #1
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      McAfee help!!!

      Hi all,

      I have had McAfee for approx 6 months without any issues (free subscription which came with CD). I attempted to download the upgrade, but encountered script debugging issues.

      I uninstalled McAfee completely, but whenever I try to re-install using original disc that came with Sky package, I receive a setup.exe error. When clicking on the McAfee icon, the file MSAGENT.EXE is missing.

      What to do?

      Regards,
      Paul.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      pejay's Avatar
      pejay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bedfordshire
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: McAfee help!!!

      If i where you i would just leave it uninstalled and get something else, Its nothing but a pain in the . It hogs system resources and never works properly, At least in my experience.
      hAS ANYONE SEEN MY cAPSLOCK KEY?

    4. #3
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: McAfee help!!!

      The concensus on Skyuser seems to be that McAfee isn't worth the trouble. I gave up on Norton years ago because the program seemed to think it owned my computer. Friends who persisted with it, eventually switched to AVG which I would use if it didn't clash with some program on my machine.

      Instead I chose Avast, recommended by a Skyuser. It's, at least, unobtrusive. Interestingly AVG, which is also free, was judged more effective in a 'Computer Shopper' test than any of the paid for programs.
      Last edited by fihart; 25-04-07 at 10:00 AM. Reason: repetition

    5. #4
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: McAfee help!!!

      Thanks guys for your replies. After more searching of the site, I did find a link to the upgrade via the Sky portal login and succesfully downloaded the updated McAfee suite.

      Mind you I agree, system resources balloons up and my PC slows down considerably. Nightmare. I may go back to Norton, but will test the new McAfee version first. I only subscribed to McAfee because of the free year's subscription.

      Rgds,
      Paul.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: McAfee help!!!

      I may go back to Norton,
      Frying pan and fire spring to mind.

    7. #6
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: McAfee help!!!

      your lucky just getting an error message when i installed mine from the sky cd my pc wouldnt boot had to go into safe mode to uninstall it but that is the least of my worrys at the moment

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION