Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

    This is a discussion on Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello all. I have just finally been connected up to SKY's max BB on friday, however i have noticed that ...

    1. #1
      Shadow1985's Avatar
      Shadow1985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      Hello all.

      I have just finally been connected up to SKY's max BB on friday, however i have noticed that after about 5pm each day, the connection drops around every 20 mins or so. I then cant access either the router or internet, with either of the 2pcs. Both have wireless connections.

      The only way to sort it out, is to manually switch off the router, this must reset something and it works then, or atleast for the next 20 mins or so.

      I have set it to 108Mbs and also disabled UPNP. But this problem still seems to persist. It is interesting that it only seems to happen in the evening though, could this be to do with problems with my line/ connection?

      hmmm... anyway, its incredibly frustrating, so if anyone has any thoughts or ideas, i would much appreciate it.

      Cheers
      Geoff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      sounds like noise on the line you can check ur stats on router [ie or firefox [192.168.0.1] adminpassword sky [check for noise [anything below 6 your sky router will fall out ][mossy has a router reset which helps alot]

    4. #3
      Egg Shaped Fred's Avatar
      Egg Shaped Fred is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      I've got the same problem mate and it's doing my head in.

      My upload speed stays rapid, but download becomes a crawl.

      why cant PC's just work as advertised ?

      Instead you've got to **** about with them for hours at a time.
      Last edited by Egg Shaped Fred; 22-04-07 at 09:55 PM.

    5. #4
      ant500's Avatar
      ant500 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      same here can get 4mb when its working but every morning i have to reboot

      as its down to 440k

      reboot and its back up to 4mb seems like i am loseing it in the night i must have a lot of noise on my line but if i ring sky they will cap me at the lowest rate which will be 440k

    6. #5
      Shadow1985's Avatar
      Shadow1985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      Yeh definately looks like anoise issue.

      Was fine all day today, then come about 8 tonight i joined Teamspeak and found i had massive packet loss!, Logged into the router and this is wat i found.

      System Up Time 21:53:15
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 413044 512743 0 8207 10498 04:22:11
      LAN 10M/100M 700 0 0 1 0 21:53:13
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 1132540 949103 0 11120 2226 21:53:03

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12848 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 21.9 db
      Noise Margin 4.9 db 12.5 db
      ------------
      System Up Time 21:53:25
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 413056 512758 0 8202 10492 04:22:21
      LAN 10M/100M 701 0 0 1 0 21:53:23
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 1132563 949123 0 11119 2226 21:53:13

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12848 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 21.9 db
      Noise Margin 4.8 db 12.5 db
      ------------
      System Up Time 21:53:35
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 413066 512775 0 8197 10486 04:22:31
      LAN 10M/100M 701 0 0 1 0 21:53:33
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 1132589 949140 0 11117 2226 21:53:23

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12848 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 21.9 db
      Noise Margin 4.8 db 12.5 db
      ------------------------------

      Rebooted the router from this console and it sorted this issue.

      System Up Time 00:01:54
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 38 51 0 61 303 00:00:32
      LAN 10M/100M 56 0 0 80 0 00:01:52
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 209 182 0 652 233 00:01:42

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11960 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 22.4 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 12.5 db

      System Up Time 00:02:04
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 48 72 0 57 310 00:00:42
      LAN 10M/100M 56 0 0 74 0 00:02:02
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 239 199 0 673 225 00:01:52

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11960 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 22.4 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 12.5 db
      -------------------------------

      However about an hr later the noise issue had returned

      System Up Time 01:43:14
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 182224 172076 0 2440 9073 01:41:52
      LAN 10M/100M 90 0 0 2 0 01:43:12
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 177675 186668 0 9888 2916 01:43:02

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11960 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 22.4 db
      Noise Margin 5.6 db 12.5 db

      System Up Time 01:43:34
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 182243 172138 0 2433 9046 01:42:12
      LAN 10M/100M 90 0 0 2 0 01:43:32
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 177754 186701 0 9860 2907 01:43:22

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11960 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 22.4 db
      Noise Margin 5.8 db 12.5 db

      ---------------------------------------
      Since disabling UPNP it has stopped me being cut off all together from the net, but as the noise readings show. Something clearly isnt right.

      What can i do from here? Shouldnt have to reboot my router every 30 mins to keep the noise ratio above 6 surely?

      Any advice greatly appreciated.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      Noise margin dropping in the evenings is a normal problem. With the way Sky have set their routers up it can be a big problem for some customers.

      However, it should only be an inconvenience. There are two simple methods to control this - both described in the first sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post. Both work but Mognuts' utility is probably easiest.

      Fix it once then leave your router powered and connected and the problem is gone. How hard is that?

    8. #7
      kanwar786's Avatar
      kanwar786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      Ive used the mognuts utility to set my noise margin really high at over 11-12 db and it stays at this level. However i check after a while (sometimes days, sometimes hours) the router has rebooted itself!

      The noise margin i know doesnt drop any lower than 11-12 db as i have set it using mognuts and always keep a close eye on it. Why does it do this even when using mognuts and it normally wouldn't disconnect the internet unless noise margin was below 8db?

      thank you.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      ^^^^^^^^^
      Did you reboot after setting the SNR?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Having to re-boot router every 20 mins during peak time

      Quote Originally Posted by Shadow1985 View Post
      hmmm... anyway, its incredibly frustrating, so if anyone has any thoughts or ideas, i would much appreciate it.
      Have you tried rebooting between 9 and 10 in the evening?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION