Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Using Sky router with another ISP

    This is a discussion on Using Sky router with another ISP within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Apologies if this is answered elsewhere, did a quick sweep but couldn't find anything. I tried migrating to Sky ...

    1. #1
      fupping's Avatar
      fupping is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using Sky router with another ISP

      Hi,

      Apologies if this is answered elsewhere, did a quick sweep but couldn't find anything.

      I tried migrating to Sky when the service first started and they sent me the router and all the gear, but they kept messing me about with activation so i cancelled my migration and stayed with my current ISP, but Sky never asked for the gear back so its all still sitting at home.

      Can i use the Sky router with my current ISP (Plusnet)? Be really handy if i could.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tnd010081's Avatar
      tnd010081 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Technically you can. The Sky router is a Netgear DG834GT and you can get the manufacturers firmware from Netgear's website, which would then allow you to enter your new ISP's login and password details.

      However, I'm not sure what the legal status is regarding ownership of the Sky branded router. It'll be somewhere in the Sky T & C's. I'm sure I read somewhere that someone tried to sell the Sky router on Ebay and it was refused as the router actually belonged to Sky.

      In the T & C's (section 3.c) It states:
      "Your Broadband Box (except the software in it) will become your property on installation
      if you choose Home Installation, or on delivery if you choose Self Install. The software
      in your Broadband Box is owned by or licensed to SHS or another member of the
      British Sky Broadcasting group. You must allow this software to be updated. Updates
      will happen automatically at no extra charge."
      Last edited by tnd010081; 19-04-07 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Extra information

    4. #3
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Quote Originally Posted by tnd010081 View Post
      However, I'm not sure what the legal status is regarding ownership of the Sky branded router. It'll be somewhere in the Sky T & C's. I'm sure I read somewhere that someone tried to sell the Sky router on Ebay and it was refused as the router actually belonged to Sky."


      Right now there are 24 Sky/Netgear routers for sale on e-bay.

    5. #4
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Sky obviously haven't spotted them yet, about a month or so ago there was a batch of them on there and they were removed and the sellers got a snotty email from ebay threating to close there accounts. I can only assume Sky contacted Ebay about the listings.

    6. #5
      Jimbo1960's Avatar
      Jimbo1960 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hornchurch
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      If the T&C's state that the box is yours but not the software on it. I would assume you could use the Netgear recovery tool, turn it into a standard DG384GT and use it with another ISP or sell it on eBAY.
      Last edited by Jimbo1960; 19-04-07 at 03:07 PM. Reason: removed out of date information

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo1960 View Post
      If the T&C's state that the box is yours but not the software on it. I would assume you could use the Netgear recovery tool, turn it into a standard DG384GT and use it with another ISP or sell it on eBAY.
      Mmmm I think this has been debated elsewhere on there forum but I don't know how far the firmware blast goe's to removing everything "Sky" in there, I did the firmware on a third Sky router my brother laid his hands on it see if it would fix some issues I had and although I got the full netgear screen with all the user/password box's etc But it still retained the network SSID and username password etc so hadn't blown everything away. Then there's the issue of Sky logos on the box etc.
      Guess we could debat this all day but which ever way you look at it Sky are going to get the hump if people start selling routers.

    8. #7
      greenwich's Avatar
      greenwich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Quote Originally Posted by tnd010081 View Post
      In the T & C's (section 3.c) It states:
      "Your Broadband Box (except the software in it) will become your property on installation
      if you choose Home Installation, or on delivery if you choose Self Install. The software
      in your Broadband Box is owned by or licensed to SHS or another member of the
      British Sky Broadcasting group. You must allow this software to be updated. Updates
      will happen automatically at no extra charge."
      Hang on! If someone is using their own router, what happens to it when Sky decide to try to update the software, thinking it's still a Sky router? (And how can they do that anyway? Surely they can't just install software on a router from their end.)

    9. #8
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Quote Originally Posted by greenwich View Post
      Hang on! If someone is using their own router, what happens to it when Sky decide to try to update the software, thinking it's still a Sky router? (And how can they do that anyway? Surely they can't just install software on a router from their end.)

      Well they upgrade the software on there Sky digibox's quite easily from there end so why not? And I guess if your not using there router you dont get the upgrade.

    10. #9
      tnd010081's Avatar
      tnd010081 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Do you have to have remote login enabled on the router to receive the updates?

      I turned mine off

    11. #10
      Jimbo1960's Avatar
      Jimbo1960 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hornchurch
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sky router with another ISP

      Somone on this (or another) forum looked into the differences between the standard Netgear and SKY firmware. It seems that one of the SKY modifications was to poll an upgrade server every day to sheck for new code. I think I recall the post stating that the address of the server didn't exist at the moment.
      Anyway, This process will be independent of the routers remote managment capabilities and if you have anything other than the SKY default firmware, you won't get the upgrade.


      Found the original post.
      Router Firmware
      Last edited by Jimbo1960; 20-04-07 at 01:03 PM. Reason: additional info

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION