Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Can't get into router settings via wireless

    This is a discussion on Can't get into router settings via wireless within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, Got connected to Sky BB last week and would say im pretty pleased in general after poor service ...

    1. #1
      rash's Avatar
      rash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Hi all,

      Got connected to Sky BB last week and would say im pretty pleased in general after poor service from Virgin.

      An issue I have is trying to get into the router settings via 192.168.0.1, was able to do it ok the first couple of days via both my desktop and laptop which are both connected via wireless. Todat I have been unable to get into the page it just displays page not found, only way I can get into settings is if I connect my laptop via ethernet, any ideas why it has suddenly stopped, I do put in admin and sky but then a blank screen.

      Any help appreciatted.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Just to clarify - are you saying that you can get in when connected by ethernet ?


    4. #3
      rash's Avatar
      rash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Yes when connected by hardwire no problems getting into router menus, strange thing is net connection works fine on wireless just getting into router is an issue.

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      thats strange, there isn't another pc already logged into the router when you try wirelessly is there ?


    6. #5
      rash's Avatar
      rash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      no other pc is logged into the router.

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Hmm, not sure what to suggest next as both my pc's can access the router, one is hardwired the other is wireless. Have you tryed rebooting the router?


    8. #7
      rash's Avatar
      rash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Tried re-booting router no joy, I have changed some security settings away from original sky so dont want to do a hard reset, suppose I can live with hardwiring laptop when I need to change settings or check anything, no as conveint thoough.

    9. #8
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      "I have changed some security settings away from original sky so dont want to do a hard reset"
      Maybe this is the problem ?
      Try resetting as I'm sure you know what settings you have changed and if it returns to normal try the changes one at a time to see if they are the problem ?
      cheers
      dave


    10. #9
      rash's Avatar
      rash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Did a hard reset, still cannot now get access even when hard wired, the reason I changed the settings was router is set to channel 1 and my desktop would not pick it up, hence changed to channel 10 and all was ok, this is so frustrating now.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can't get into router settings via wireless

      Now that you have reset the router, just try rebooting your PC in case the IP that was assigned by the router to the PC has gone stale so to speak.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION