Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

    This is a discussion on Can I use a friends (SKY) router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have migrated to SKY, my connection has been switched but my router hasn't turned up. While waiting for my ...

    1. #1
      Jimbo1960's Avatar
      Jimbo1960 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hornchurch
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      I have migrated to SKY, my connection has been switched but my router hasn't turned up.
      While waiting for my device to be sent (a "data fix" has been applied to my account and i will have to wait up to 10 working days) could I use a friends SKY router? He has just migrated away from SKY and offered his device.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tnd010081's Avatar
      tnd010081 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      I doubt it - the ISP login and password are hidden in the routers settings, and if they have left Sky it would probably be invalid.

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      It's worth giving it a try if your line is active it may work, I believe the login details are router specific not user specific, the reason for my belief is I have 2 routers with different login details and they both work. Sky have probably just ceased your mates line. Theres no harm in trying.

    5. #4
      Jimbo1960's Avatar
      Jimbo1960 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hornchurch
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      Don't tell anyone but it seems to work!
      For all those out there waiting for SKY to deliver a router and are tired of waiting, get one from eBAY. As long as it has not been "upgraded" it should work.

    6. #5
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      That is actually fairly alarming news, especially since most of the routers for sale on ebay have not been wiped. I am guessing that it means that if you get the free service from Sky but buy someone elses max service router then you will be able to access THEIR service by using their modem.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      I am guessing that it means that if you get the free service from Sky but buy someone elses max service router then you will be able to access THEIR service by using their modem.
      I don't think that would be possible, as the MAX or MID would be set to the phone number rather than the router.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Jimbo1960's Avatar
      Jimbo1960 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hornchurch
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      I guess SKY rely on information from the connection at the exchange to work out usage rather than logon details.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      How is the connection Jimbo?

      You happy with it?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      very strange !!!!

    11. #10
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Can I use a friends (SKY) router?

      I think all the settings ie speed or line active or not etc are set at the exchange, all the router login password doe's is gives you access onto the Sky network, which is why if you ask Sky for your user name and password they haven't a clue what it is! cos that router with that stored password could be anywhere!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION