Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Router now not getting dsl signal

    This is a discussion on Router now not getting dsl signal within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Had loads of trouble beforehand... won`t bore you with that Yesterday.. I vpn`d into my pc no worries... about an ...

    1. #1
      stainy's Avatar
      stainy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router now not getting dsl signal

      Had loads of trouble beforehand... won`t bore you with that

      Yesterday.. I vpn`d into my pc no worries... about an hour later.. I tried and it was down... called the wife and she said told me how many lights were on the front.. ( all of them except the dsl ( i )) light.
      Got home, did all the tests... ( master socket, changed rj12/14 cable, resetted, changed filter etc ) nothing.. so all of a sudden my router seems to dead with regards to receiving a dsl signal !!

      With my previous problem they sent me out a new router.. just not got that yet... I`m hoping that turns up today ( god willing ) and that fixes the prob..

      btw - spoke to Sky and they did a test to my exchange - ok he then tried to test my router ( knob head ) obviously it failed!!

      anyone got this before?? with the dsl light just not lighting up ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Router now not getting dsl signal

      To be honest it could be the router or the exchange. Do you get an error message if you run the Sky test in the router menu, how did you leave it with SKy are they still investigating?

    4. #3
      stainy's Avatar
      stainy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router now not getting dsl signal

      Before I got cut off.. they tested the connection to the exchange..
      I would expect an error from the sky test ( as there is no connection ) but thats something I probably didn`t do.. felt like there was no point because I know there`s no connection to the internet at all..

    5. #4
      stainy's Avatar
      stainy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router now not getting dsl signal

      god sake!! just called Sky.. and now they tell me that a replacement router was never ordered and sent out to me !!!! whaaaaaaaaaaaa

      he said.. `give us a call when you get back home and we`ll try to resolve the issue for you` I know fore well that it won`t be fixable !!
      No internet w/e for me.. and if they order me a router.. that`ll be another 5 days!! ffs!

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router now not getting dsl signal

      Do as Koala says and run the Sky Test on the router. This will give an error code which you can pass to CS. There are different codes, it will just not just say, 'error'. It does make it easier for them to deduce what is wrong. i.e. If it is error 300, you will be passed to the real technicians, who will then escalate it for you.
      Last edited by Isitme; 14-04-07 at 01:59 PM. Reason: word added

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION