Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Router problem

    This is a discussion on Router problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all Have been lurking as aguest up until now. Lots of helpful info so thanks to all. I was ...

    1. #1
      tripodjw's Avatar
      tripodjw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Beeston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Nottingham, UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router problem

      Hi all

      Have been lurking as aguest up until now. Lots of helpful info so thanks to all.

      I was activated yesterday but i can't connect. My old ISp is definately gone and Sky have confirmed my SKyBB was activated.

      But when i go through the setup procedure, the screen just says i'm not quite ready to get online yet (even after i was definately activated). The correct lights are on and whether i use wireless or ethernet cable result is the same - no connection.

      I've used my old netgear psu/cables and also tried the new ones supplied by sky and connected via different phone sockets, none work.

      I also tried connecting direct to the router using 192.168.0.1 (as this is the same as my old router) and couldn't access the setup screens (which to me suggests a problem with the router itself)

      Sky have been their typical tech support help - i.e. not at all.

      Their best suggestion is reset the router using a pin in the reset button and call them again if it doesn't work

      Anyone else got any suggestions for me to try when i get home tonight, or do i just have a dud router?

      Don't like being without BB at home (amazing how dependent on it you get)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Instead of the usual first support question "is it plugged in?" (Yes, I was asked that by Sky, I think we should start using "do you have a firewall?"

      Seriously, do you have a [software] firewall? If so, does disabling it make any difference? Can you at the very least access 192.168.0.1 when firewall is disabled?

    4. #3
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      What does the Router Status show:
      http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/4...board02sx5.gif

      Is it showing as connected, is it sync'ing, are you getting an IP.

      Is the "i" light lit on the router?

    5. #4
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      One thing that can stop access to the router set up page is a proxy.

      Check in Internet options/Connections/LAN Settings

      And make sure use proxy in unchecked.

    6. #5
      tripodjw's Avatar
      tripodjw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Beeston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Nottingham, UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      To GPKing - I use the Windows XP firewall. I'll try turning it off tonight.

      To Ratti3, can't access the router config page you linked to - it just comes up as the normal page not avilable. Was able to access this fine on my old DG834 router that was plugged in until yesterday morning. the lights on the sky router are the ones that the picture on the cd says should be on (and are the same as when i used my old router)

      To anniebrion - will check on the proxy issue when i get in.

      My DG834 was working fine until Tiscali was switched off, i changed no settings on my computer manually - unless the sky disc changed something. (I only used the sky disc cos 192.168.0.1 wasn't accessing the router admin)

      Only other possibly relevant info is i use Sophos Anti-virus (we get a licence to use this from my work) which updates automatically and i'm using IE7 beta. Could either of these be affecting it?

      I double checked all my connections and even plugged my old router in - for which i can still access the admin page via 192 etc. so i'm sure its not cables or the wireless of my pc and laptop.

      I'm just trying to get as much info to test as much stuff as i can when i get in - as obviously i can't access internet at home - as i can't get into sky

      Thanks for the suggestions, keep em coming if you've got any

    7. #6
      tripodjw's Avatar
      tripodjw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Beeston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Nottingham, UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok, I have an update - Luckily my husband had to go home to sort out the plasterer that was there. So he's tried turning off xp firewall and checking "use proxy" is unchecked. Still not working.

      Have also tried resetting router using a pin as suggested by sky, and no better.

      Am really starting to lean towards faulty router.

    8. #7
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Your not using static IP addresses are you?

      Right click Network Places select properties.
      Right Click the LAN and select properties. Select TCPIP and select properties. Is it set to DHCP

      Also could you do an IPCONFIG/ALL in the CMD prompt and paste it here.

      thanks

    9. #8
      tripodjw's Avatar
      tripodjw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Beeston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Nottingham, UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I shouldn't be using static Ip addresses, but will check this evening.

      How do i do a "IPCONFIG/ALL in the CMD prompt"? is that start, run, cmd, IPCONFIG/ALL ?

      Really appreciate help from you all. Far more use than sky are.
      Last edited by tripodjw; 07-09-06 at 02:19 PM. Reason: correct speeeeeeelling (grin)

    10. #9
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      That is correct.....
      START
      RUN
      CMD
      IPCONFIG /ALL
      (notice the space after IPCONFIG)

    11. #10
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      The space is optional IPCONFIG/ALL will work.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION