Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Arghhh

    This is a discussion on Arghhh within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My router has suddenly just gone caput. I upgraded my firmware so it was open to everything not restricted. I ...

    1. #1
      mikeryan123's Avatar
      mikeryan123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arghhh

      My router has suddenly just gone caput.

      I upgraded my firmware so it was open to everything not restricted. I have since gone back to the old sky firmware and still nothing. I have done done the reset for 10, 30, and a minute but still nothing. The wireless and the internet light doesnt come up on the router. The ethernet port which is used light shows up but nothing else.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Arghhh

      Upgrading firmware is a risky business, you are usually warned not to attempt a 'flash' unless it absolutely necessary. You can render the equipment, in this case your router, unusable. It looks like you will have to buy another

    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arghhh

      Erm, I think that the utility that you have to use to upload firmware for the Sky will work even if the router is completely messed up, so I am wondering whether it is just that you have got your userneame and password wrong? Or some other simple mis-configuration.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Arghhh

      I may be wrong ,but if the router is not syncing, (no internet light) I don't think putting the username/password in will make any difference. If the Sky update has applied properly, all the other settings should have been restored.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION