Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 119

    Sky Broadband Router details

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Router details within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; you do get 8 days after connection to cancel...

    1. #51
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      you do get 8 days after connection to cancel
      "To help would be a great adventure"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by Sporg View Post
      Thanks for checking into this for me, have gone ahead with the sign up but if VPN dose not work I will have to cancel .

      Regards

      Sporg

      for VPN on mine you just add the rule in the config page: in the firewall rules section - takes about 10 seconds if that




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #53
      carrera4's Avatar
      carrera4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy

      One of the Level 3 techs at Sky told me that they use the MAC address of the router to tie you in to their box, so cloning that would seem to be the way to go.

      I've been connected for a few days now. I signed up to Max but can only get 7645 down (985 up though). No-one at Sky knows why this is and they aren't prepared to ask BT to investigate as they reckon that 7.5 is pretty good for 10 a month. They're also claiming that the line check they run shows that 6.5 is what this line is capable of. I keep telling them that the line check they did when I signed up reported 13.5 but they seem to want to re-write history.

      I suggest that you get them to confirm the line check data to you when you apply, make a note of it and ask them to record it on their system in the notes as well as in the field. That way you might be able to get them to get BT involved if you don't get what they promised. I'm a little bitter about this but I have to say that all the people I've dealt with at Sky have been friendly and polite.

    5. #54
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If they are in fact using the MAC of the router to "authenticate" your connection, I am a little worried what happens when they have to swap out a faulty router.

      Am I in for new "challenges" if and when I get my replacement?

    6. #55
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      im sure they would just add the new MAC to your account and leave the old MAC there aswell if/till the recieve the old router
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    7. #56
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      985 up? I thought the max product had a max upload of 768k?

    8. #57
      bvarsani's Avatar
      bvarsani is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile

      A lot of people seem to be complaining about the sky router. As far as I am concerned the Netgear router is one of the best on the market. I've been using one for the past year. It just needs a bit of tweaking and your off and running. Maybe someone can write a guide on how to open ports or tweak wirless capabilities. If everyone is on channel 1 it may be a good idea to use another channel to make sure there no interference with other wireless equipment.

      I must admit I'm getting abit annoyed that I can not connect. Sky always have problems with equipment and service but eventually they deliver a service that far better than anyone else. I can't live without sky+. Just hoping that Sky BB will be the same. I'm sure they will deliver more services in the future such as connecting the Sky digi box to the wireless router so you can surf on your TV. How great would that be. (hint hint Sky).

    9. #58
      Sharky's Avatar
      Sharky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not sure that the Sky+ will have wireless connectivity. However, my Sky HD box has a 10/100Mb standard RJ45 ethernet connection. I doesn't do anything at the moment; I plugged it into my router and it works at a hardware level but there isn't any software in the box at the moment to even retrieve an IP address via DHCP. But it seems a resonable explanation of why the Sky BB connection is limited to their own router.

    10. #59
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Logging?

      Hello, can anyone advise me if the router is able to interface with some logging software? I know some can have security logs etc so that you can download it all & see who has been trying to access your setup?

      Thank you.
      Mattylad.

    11. #60
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      With regards to wireless the sky prefferd channels are

      1 6 11 use these as these are the main channels.
      Last edited by The Doctor; 15-09-06 at 04:31 PM.

     

     
    Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION