Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

    This is a discussion on Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I rarely use the laptop at home, so I usually keep the wireless switched off. Regardless of this, even ...

    1. #11
      jayyyb's Avatar
      jayyyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentside (Nottingham)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      Hi, I rarely use the laptop at home, so I usually keep the wireless switched off. Regardless of this, even when the wireless is not turned on, the disconnection error still happens, so I can't see it being a conflict.

      Besides, I think I know what led to the IP conflict mentioned earlier..

      Since I was using connection on the laptop and desktop at the same time, when the error (disconnection / reconnection) occurred, it assigned the laptop with the main IP address because it managed to connect to it wirelessly (first) before it connected to my desktop via the ethernet (second), thus sending it into a world of confusion.

      Although the error isn't happening at the moment, I know it will rear its ugly head again soon.

      I'd love it anyone could remember the person who had the same problem as me, and what steps they took to resolve it...

      anyone? Further ideas are also welcome

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      As well as resolving conflicts, applying manual addresses takes the DHCP server out of the equation. It only takes minutes to set up, so might be worth a try.

    4. #13
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      I had a strange reboot problem...

      Router reboots itself when wireless is in use???


      With wireless disabled - no reboots.

      With wireless enabled - strange repeated reboots, sometimes as often as every half an hour or less.

      Think it was more the actual usage of the wireless connection, though, rather than simply having the wireless enabled. P2P seemed to be a factor.

      UPnP disabled.

      My desktop PC, Xbox360, Xbox, & Wii all have manually assigned IPs, & all connect via ethernet. My g/f's laptop connects wirelessly, & uses DHCP. No conflicts though.


      Been OK recently though... Currently on 110 hours solid uptime (& before this current period it had had over 72 hours)

    5. #14
      jayyyb's Avatar
      jayyyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentside (Nottingham)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      Is there somewhere that does a step by step guide for turning off the DHCP and applying manual addresses?

      I'll give that a go.

      I think P2P may be a factor (i.e. the router can't handle all the connections), but it also happens when I haven't got any P2P apps running, or wireless disabled.

      The error happened again this morning several times, I got my camera phone ready to record what happens with the LEDs, but suprise suprise, it hasn't happened since.

      I get the sneaking suspicion that many of these routers aren't up to the task of the fast 16meg connection, which may explain why Sky are so eager to cap users without warning..

    6. #15
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      Manual IPs:

      Bring up the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" properties for each device's ethernet/wireless connection properties.

      Change from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to "Use the following IP address".

      Put an IP address in (from 192.168.0.2 onwards). Set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0, & set the Default Gateway to 192.168.0.1 (the router's IP).

      For "Use the following DNS server addresses" enter 192.168.0.1 (the router's IP) as the Preferred DNS server. You can leave the alternate server empty.

      Turn off the router's DHCP server (router's admin page > Advanced > LAN IP Setup > Untick "Use Router as DHCP server").

    7. #16
      jayyyb's Avatar
      jayyyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentside (Nottingham)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      Sorry for my ignorance, but where do I actually change the option from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to "Use the following IP address"? Is the option in a router admin page?

      This is first time I have done this..

    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      I am assumming your are using XP, but for other Windows the procedure is similar.

      Open the router configuration 192.168.0.1 and click the LAN IP set up, untick the 'Use as DHCP server' box. Click apply, I don't know if this router needs rebooted to hold the settings, but it will do no harm to reboot anyway.

      Go to the Control Panel open the Network Connections, select and right click on your LAN connection and select Properties. When the pane opens scroll down to 'Internet Protocols (TCP/IP) and highlight it. Click the properties button, then select ' Use this IP address'. In the boxes Type-
      Ip address 192.168.0.2
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.0.1
      Just leave the other boxes empty for now.
      Click OK all the way out. Reboot.

      Do the same with all your PCs, changing only the last number of the IP address.

      You should be able to access web.

      Should you have problems, do as above but tick the 'Obtain address automatically' button. If you loose access to the router, hold in the button at the rear to reset it.

      I had this ready to post, it gives a little more info.

    10. #19
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      Quote Originally Posted by jayyyb View Post
      Sorry for my ignorance, but where do I actually change the option from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to "Use the following IP address"? Is the option in a router admin page?

      This is first time I have done this..


      On the PC.


      Bring up the properties of the ethernet/wireless connection on the PC.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem-net01.jpg   Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem-net02.jpg  

    11. #20
      jayyyb's Avatar
      jayyyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentside (Nottingham)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please diagnose this insanely frustrating problem

      Thanks loads guys, I have now set it all up, so I'll see what happens and go from there.

      If the disconnection occurs again, I'll scramble to get my phone to try and capture a video which I'll post somewhere.

      All I can recall from when the router was spazzing out earlier was the "power" led DEFINITELY went off at some point, as did all the other leds, then they would all come on, then off..

      Also the "tick" and the "internet" light go orange - but it was so all over the place, a video capture would be the only thing that would describe it best.

      Fingers crossed.. Cheers guys

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION