Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 32

    Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

    This is a discussion on Remote Desktop Through Sky Router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, I've recently moved from one ISP to Sky broadband, which so far has been a good move, but one ...

    1. #1
      burton161's Avatar
      burton161 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Hello,

      I've recently moved from one ISP to Sky broadband, which so far has been a good move, but one useful feature I used to have with my old provider was the ability to Remote Desktop into my home PC from work etc.

      Unfortunately, I don't seem to be able to do the same since I've had Sky broadband. I'm fairly convinced that it is a restriction caused by the Sky router, because I can successfully RDP between machines on the private part of my network, which suggests the PC is configured correctly to receive RDP requests.

      I'd be interested to know if anybody else has suffered a similar fate, and more to the point, whether they've found a way around it.

      I've tried to specifically open the RDP port - 3389 on the Sky router, but this doesn't seem to have helped.

      Any help and/or advice would be much appreciated, as this is a useful feature!!

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Hi,

      Remember that you do not get a fixed WAN IP address with Sky which makes connecting from a remote location using RDP a bit difficult.

      You could use a service like DynDNS to give yourself a permanent address to connect to.

      As long as you have the port open and pointing to the correct LAN IP address you should be good go.

      Remote Desktop is not terribly secure when used on it's own - you would be better connecting via a VPN and then using Remote Desktop on top of that.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    4. #3
      burton161's Avatar
      burton161 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Hello,

      I currently use a similar service called No-IP. A small agent runs as a service on my PC, updating the DNS as required. If I ping my domain name, I get a response, which suggests the domain name is being resolved properly.

      Does RDP just use port 3389 (unless it's been redirected)? I've scoured the Internet, and it seems that it only uses the one port for all traffic.

      Could it be a problem with the NATing that's going on on the router? How can I check the IP address of the router? Is that on the router stats, or could I get it with an 'ipconfig /all' command?

      How easy is it to setup a VPN to my home PC? I've connected to VPNs before, so I've got no problem in doing that, but I've never configured a VPN to accept incoming connections.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Setting up a VPN server is easy in XP. The only downside is that only one user can connect at any one time. Instructions here:

      WindowsXP VPN Server

      You will need to open up some ports on your Router - these are mentioned at the bottom of the walkthrough I linked to.

      Once you have a VPN running and working, you will be able to connect from work via remote desktop using a the machines local IP address e.g. 192.168.0.2

      I can't tell you too much about which ports RDP needs if you don't use it via a VPN as I prefer to use a VNC server/Client as I find it a bit faster.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    6. #5
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      The other thing I was going to mention is that DynDNS is directly supported by the Sky router so you can enter your username/password and domain name onto the router rather than running a service on your machine.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    7. #6
      burton161's Avatar
      burton161 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Thanks very much for the info, it's very helpful. Haven't had time to test it out yet, but have registered with DynDNS, and will have a tinker over the weekend.

      Thanks again!!

    8. #7
      burton161's Avatar
      burton161 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Hello again,

      I've successfully configured the VPN server on the machine I'm trying to connect to, and I can successfully connect to it on my local network, but again, as soon as I try to connect over the internet (using my DynDNS domain name), I fail to connect. I've added my DynDNS details to the router config too.

      I've also enabled all VPN inbound ports on my router.

      Any ideas?

      I'm sure I'm missing something fairly simple here.

      Thanks.

    9. #8
      MCSE-Tech's Avatar
      MCSE-Tech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Having the same problem with Remote Desktop.

      Have used the canyouseeme.org utility and have found port 3389 still blocked, even though it is enabled in the sky router.

      I will swap out the sky router for a standard netgear router to check if its locked at this level.

      Regards

    10. #9
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      JUst one more thing, are you running any firewall on your PC?
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    11. #10
      burton161's Avatar
      burton161 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      I've just tried the canyouseeme.org utility, and it says my port 3389 is open. Maybe they've changed something on the network at work too, which is preventing my access.

      I have a firewall running on the PC, but if I try and connect from behind the router on the local network, there is no issue.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION