Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Why is Router reboot required on startup?

    This is a discussion on Why is Router reboot required on startup? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have a Windows XP PC with an Intel Pro/100 ethernet card hardwired to my Sky router - but have ...

    1. #1
      MikeMJH's Avatar
      MikeMJH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      I have a Windows XP PC with an Intel Pro/100 ethernet card hardwired to my Sky router - but have to reboot the router every time I start the PC in order to get the internet connection working - the LAN has little or no connection at startup.

      I never have a problem with the internet connection once I have rebooted.

      I am not convinced that this is a router problem, although I have a replacement on the way, and wonder if anyone can offer a suggestion as to how I might resolve this irritating issue.

      I am, by the way, very pleased with the performance of my Sky service - 16MB with good attenuation and acceptable noise.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      Try re-installing the drivers for your NIC. Get the ones from Intel! There was an update from MS which allegedly updated the PRO drivers on a PC I had, but in fact it just messed it up. I had to re-intall the original drivers.

    4. #3
      MikeMJH's Avatar
      MikeMJH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      Thanks for the suggestion - I downloaded the latest Intel driver for my NIC - but the problem is still there.

      Any other thoughts - perhaps it is the router after all!

    5. #4
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      Although you could be right that it isn't a router problem, I used to have a router once that did much the same. It would power up and look fine, but often required a reboot to work on the wireless side of things. No doubt the same could be happening on the wired side of yours. It was a "cold start" problem; chips not functioning correctly until warm, which is a common problem. Alas there is often no fix other than to replace the faulty hardware. Course it could also be your network card. You might find that that needs replacing.

    6. #5
      MikeMJH's Avatar
      MikeMJH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      The NIC seems to have no problem in connecting to my (still live for a couple more weeks) Telewest (sorry Virgin) cable modem from a cold PC start - and so am inclined to rule the NIC hardware out of the equation, but wondered about settings with the NIC and/or router?
      Any further thoughts appreciated.

    7. #6
      Nala's Avatar
      Nala is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      I had exactly the same problem until I reset the DNS settings. Click on the Start button, then select Control Panel. Click on Network Connections, right click on the appropriate connection ( LAN) and select Properties. Highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click properties, Internet Protocol is the box halfway down the window. Click on Advanced at the bottom of the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties Window. Click on the DNS tab of the Advanced TCP/IP Settings window and click add. Click add again and the TCP/IP DNS Server window will reopen. Type 195.40.1.36 then click on add. Click OK then OK and finally OK again. I hope this helps!

    8. #7
      MikeMJH's Avatar
      MikeMJH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      Brilliant - forcing this simple, but obscure (to me), change to the DNS server address has both solved the startup problem and further improved my internet performance.

      Many thanks and congratulations - but how on earth did you find this solution to your (and now my) problem?

    9. #8
      bristewart's Avatar
      bristewart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      Quote Originally Posted by MikeMJH View Post
      how on earth did you find this solution to your (and now my) problem?
      That DNS server is actually the secondary DNS server.
      The primary DNS server is: 212.135.1.36.

      He will have found it because those were formerly Easynet's DNS servers, and Sky bought Easynet: Easynet Connect Support

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      It is good to know you have solved your problem. However the fact remains that if the router is setup and operating properly, this should not be necessary. It may be in your interest to investigate further and find out why the router does not appear to be connecting properly. These addresses should be shown as your Domain name server in the routers status page.

    11. #10
      MikeMJH's Avatar
      MikeMJH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why is Router reboot required on startup?

      Agreed - I will see what happens when my replacement router arrives from Sky, hopefully later this week (now that tech. support finally has the MAC address and serial no. of my existing router!).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION