Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    Sky Router new Firmware

    This is a discussion on Sky Router new Firmware within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by yodasarmpit Well I have not agreed to allow Sky to download anything to my PC, which would ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by yodasarmpit View Post
      Well I have not agreed to allow Sky to download anything to my PC, which would be required for a silent update, therefore I would imagine you would have to initiate the update.
      From the terms and conditions

      (c) Your Broadband Box (except the software in it) will become your property on installation
      if you choose Home Installation, or on delivery if you choose Self Install. The software
      in your Broadband Box is owned by or licensed to SHS or another member of the
      British Sky Broadcasting group. You must allow this software to be updated. Updates
      will happen automatically at no extra charge.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      From the terms and conditions
      Hmm, maybe I should start reading terms and conditions in the future.

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      roflmao did you read your employment contract?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      You must allow this software to be updated. Updates
      will happen automatically at no extra charge.
      What we don't know is how this will effect those who do not use the Sky router.

      What if it attempts to update, gets knocked back, surely then Sky can turn your broadband off, for breaking the T and C's?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It would not be d/l to your PC, but to the router and as I believe, although the router belongs to you, the firmware/software within it belongs to Sky! From LNB's statement in this POST it seems he/she is under the same impression.
      The way I've always done it was to download the *.img file with the firmware, this has to be stored on your PC in order to upload it to the router.

      But it seems that some netgear routers can do an auto update, I wasn't aware of this before.

    7. #16
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      roflmao did you read your employment contract?
      That one I did read

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      What if it attempts to update, gets knocked back, surely then Sky can turn your broadband off, for breaking the T and C's?
      That is what I wondered. From reading the forums it seems quite a few are using non-Sky routers. Normally applying non-compatible firmware to hardware will result in it being rejected or in the worst case the hardware will be rendered useless. I suppose there is a chance that Sky will advise when the update is to be done, to ensure your router is switched on, which would allow a quick swap-over back to the Sky router.

      I am using the Netgear although I have successfully connected a D-Link 604, a Solwise 715 and even an old froggy, ST330. So I have a backup if it goes down.

    9. #18
      noomsybaby's Avatar
      noomsybaby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Derby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      From what I was reading either on this forum or some website, can't remember where, someone who had examined the startup scripts for the sky router found that it starts up a process that checks for updates against a particular dns address for (presumably) the update server (which currently doesn't resolve to anything hence no updated version yet !)

      So those using non-sky firmware would presumably be safe (but don't take my word for it!!) as its the router that goes looking for the update

      Regards

      Noomsybaby

    10. #19
      ervidel's Avatar
      ervidel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      hi there, did you guys have to flash the same MAC address of the sky router on the one you're using? Mine a ZyXEL was working fine up last week when it tried to connect and then went down and that all the time. It was syncking but nothing beyond that. I had to give it the same MAC address for it to continue working.

    11. #20
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router new Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by ervidel View Post
      hi there, did you guys have to flash the same MAC address of the sky router on the one you're using? Mine a ZyXEL was working fine up last week when it tried to connect and then went down and that all the time. It was syncking but nothing beyond that. I had to give it the same MAC address for it to continue working.
      You should only have to do that if you had got an assisted install, as the installer calls into Sky to match the MAC address to your account.
      For those of us that did a self install that shouldn't be the case.
      So far everything is working fine for me, I'll wait and see though.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION