Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Routers a Bit messed up

    This is a discussion on Routers a Bit messed up within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I think you only need to have wires 2 and 5 connected. I believe that the ring wire or bell ...

    1. #11
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      I think you only need to have wires 2 and 5 connected. I believe that the ring wire or bell wire is the orange/white wire found on the number 3 connection but take a look at the first post in this thread to be sure.

      Everything you need to know about internal telco wireing but were afraid to ask...

      It contains a link to a site that you may find of some use.

      HTH
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      Quote Originally Posted by miahm2 View Post
      So what exactly is the ring wire and how should he remove it. Just explain to me what wires he should disconnect. Try to include pictures.

      By the way he only has one socket which is the main, he doesn't have any other extension socket

      If there is only one socket then it is unlikely to a wiring issue, could actually be a noisey line, but worth taking the face plate off and check there is only the 2 incoming BT wires connected, the above post on the wiring is correct.

    4. #13
      miahm2's Avatar
      miahm2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CLWAP
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      He has a whole bunch of wire disconnected.

      The only wire that is connected is the Blue/White Wires. One on each side of the circuit board.

      Hope that this is any use to you.
      "If you can't find somethin' to live for, you best find somethin' to die for"

    5. #14
      miahm2's Avatar
      miahm2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CLWAP
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      As the Blue wire is only connected should he do anything to it like disconnect it and put other wires on it for instance.

      The Silence is Killing him.
      "If you can't find somethin' to live for, you best find somethin' to die for"

    6. #15
      miahm2's Avatar
      miahm2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CLWAP
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 12797 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 25.5 15.4
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 18036 864
      Rate (Kbps): 12797 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 102 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5950 7.7037
      L: 3428 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 98500 98498
      SFErr: 21 17
      RS: 10638020 837233
      RSCorr: 1316 553648150
      RSUnCorr: 1731 0

      HEC: 14 148
      OCD: 4 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 47785694 2821299
      Data Cells: 119560 14268
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 4 3
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 14 2319
      Total time = 26 min 42 sec
      SF = 98500
      CRC = 21
      LOS = 6
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 1 day time = 26 min 42 sec
      SF = 98500
      CRC = 21
      LOS = 6
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 42 sec
      SF = 43744
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54756
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      The BT man adjusted his line - Don't know why
      Heres the stats now
      "If you can't find somethin' to live for, you best find somethin' to die for"

    7. #16
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      It dosen't look like the router had been running very long when they were taken but so far so good, looks better.

    8. #17
      miahm2's Avatar
      miahm2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CLWAP
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 12797 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.9 12.5
      Attn(dB): 25.5 15.2
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 17908 864
      Rate (Kbps): 12797 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 102 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5950 7.7037
      L: 3428 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 29182 29180
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 3151712 248030
      RSCorr: 53 131072
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 14149326 812278
      Data Cells: 342153 587778
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 8 min 8 sec
      SF = 29182
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 8 min 8 sec
      SF = 29182
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 8 sec
      SF = 29182
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      What about now
      Have left the router on for some time now
      "If you can't find somethin' to live for, you best find somethin' to die for"

    9. #18
      miahm2's Avatar
      miahm2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CLWAP
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routers a Bit messed up

      Ive just found out something now

      When Sky Tier 3 did call they did something to the router and now the speed has gone down to 12797 before it was 15323

      You can find this info on the first page of the post
      "If you can't find somethin' to live for, you best find somethin' to die for"

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION