Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Can anyone please help me? I have connected up my Sky broadband (netgear router), and I am using a Cable ...

    1. #1
      julliff's Avatar
      julliff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      Can anyone please help me?

      I have connected up my Sky broadband (netgear router), and I am using a Cable and Wireles adapter. My Wireless connection reports that there is a good strenth of signal. However, I haven't got any connctivity.

      When I click the repair connection, I get the message that the Network addresses cannot be assigned by DHCP (which is enabled).

      I've chacked the Internet options setting, and they are configured to dynamically assign IP addresses. I even tried ipconfig\renew, but that didn't work.

      Has anyone got any suggestins of what I could try?

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      lee2007's Avatar
      lee2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      189
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      are u using the cable and wirless conection on one pc?

    4. #3
      julliff's Avatar
      julliff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      Hello, thanks for replying

      yes.

      I have a laptop with a cable and wireless 11g Mimo workbook card. At the moment I am not connecting any other pc to the router (although when I get this one workng, I will want to do that).

    5. #4
      lee2007's Avatar
      lee2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      189
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      so if i get this right, your computer is conected to your router via cable AND wireless?

      if thats so then thats the possible promblem, my money says if u connect via cable ONLY it will work and if you connect via wireless ONLY it will work.

      please try one connection at a time and let us no how you get on

    6. #5
      julliff's Avatar
      julliff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      No sorry.

      What I meant is that I am connecting wirelessly via a "Cable & Wireless" (product name) Notebook card.

      sorry for the confusion

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      This may be rather simplistic advice but I would go into the router using the ethernet cable and disable encryption (Sky set it to WPA by default) before you try to set up wirelessly. While in there also turn off UPnP which causes lots of people problems.

      Decide whether you want to manage the connection using the Cable & Wireless card's utilities, or whether via Windows Zero Config (don't try using both).

      Once it's all working, re-enable encryption. The passphrase will be printed on the base of the router. If there 's any issue with the way the Cable & Wireless card deals with encryption that clashes with the Sky router (length of passphrase perhaps) settle for WEP encryption.

    8. #7
      kuky12's Avatar
      kuky12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      Just had the same, in fact I get the same every morning when I switch on. I get round it by doing a systen restore to pre-installation and starting again. After spending dozens of pounds talking to Ejits who can only read from their script, that this is the only way forward. Sorry.

    9. #8
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      Have you tried the obvious things like ensuring you enter the WPA key in capitals and making sure you aren't confusing O and 0?

    10. #9
      julliff's Avatar
      julliff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to internet through Sky Broadband

      I have turned off my firewall, and hey presto, I can access the internet. Does anyone know what setting I need to configure to allow the DHCP to assign network addresses? (I have Panda_.

      thanks for all the help so far!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION