Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Router problem...I think?!

    This is a discussion on Router problem...I think?! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi guys, Looking for a bit more insight into this problem as Sky dont seem to know exactly what is ...

    1. #1
      Beezey's Avatar
      Beezey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01179
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router problem...I think?!

      Hi guys, Looking for a bit more insight into this problem as Sky dont seem to know exactly what is going on.

      Installed BB about 2 weeks ago and it was great. No issues whatsoever, Until Saturday when I opened my internet explorer it gave me the cannot connect to web page message.

      Checked my connections and its telling me im connected so im pretty much out of ideas.....Computers are really not my thing.

      I phoned Sky and they had me check a number of different things including where you enter the number into the address bar and then admin as user name and sky as the password.

      It would appear that the IP address has gone as its now just listing
      IP as .....

      There going to call me back on Wednesday but I wanted to have an idea what there talking about when they do......

      Any help you can give would me be much appreciated.

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      kevlong's Avatar
      kevlong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      When you say that the IP address is gone, do you mean that you can't login to the router itself?

      Kevlong

    4. #3
      Beezey's Avatar
      Beezey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01179
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      Quote Originally Posted by kevlong View Post
      When you say that the IP address is gone, do you mean that you can't login to the router itself?

      Kevlong
      Basically on the Netgear user settings page under Router status there is a line that says IP address. Instead of the normal 90.192 etc mine is just a few dots ....
      On telling this to the girl at Sky she informed me it was a problem with BT but im just mindful of the fact that I know nothing about this stuff and I would have thought if my line was fine the day before that didnt make much sense.

      any ideas?

    5. #4
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      Try going to :- start programmes-accessories-command prompt

      In the box enter ipconfig /renew after the lines have flashed up type exit, and reboot the router, sometimes it finds an ip address, are you on wired or wireless by the way? If you using wireless or wired double click the icon connection in the system tray then click properties scroll down to TCP/IP go to properties and see if is ticked 'obtain an IP address automatically'. You can also try resetting the router from the back and see if any of this helps, I am sure you will get a lot more offers of advice here it is a good informative forum.
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    6. #5
      kevlong's Avatar
      kevlong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      OK, couple of recuring answers on this forum that you could try:
      • turn off upnp as that seems to cure a number of ills
      • Check you're router stats and post them here. Especially interested in connection speed, line attenuation and noise margin


      Kevlong

    7. #6
      Beezey's Avatar
      Beezey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01179
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      Quote Originally Posted by kevlong View Post
      OK, couple of recuring answers on this forum that you could try:
      • turn off upnp as that seems to cure a number of ills
      • Check you're router stats and post them here. Especially interested in connection speed, line attenuation and noise margin


      Kevlong
      Will do, Thanks for taking the time to reply.

    8. #7
      kevlong's Avatar
      kevlong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      Ah now, I was working on the assumption that it was the WAN address that was the problem and that because Beezey could at least login to the router indicated that the LAN IP addresses were OK.

      But I guess you never really know!

      Beezey, is the router connected into a BT Master socket or do you have an ASDL faceplate??

      Kevlong

      Quote Originally Posted by sassylady View Post
      Try going to :- start programmes-accessories-command prompt

      In the box enter ipconfig /renew after the lines have flashed up type exit, and reboot the router, sometimes it finds an ip address, are you on wired or wireless by the way? If you using wireless or wired double click the icon connection in the system tray then click properties scroll down to TCP/IP go to properties and see if is ticked 'obtain an IP address automatically'. You can also try resetting the router from the back and see if any of this helps, I am sure you will get a lot more offers of advice here it is a good informative forum.

    9. #8
      Beezey's Avatar
      Beezey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01179
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      This is where my lack of knowledge will come to the fore so my apologies !

      I have used just the kit that was supplied to me.

      I have the Router connected to the micro filter which in turns is connected to the BT socket. Hope that answers the question ?

    10. #9
      kevlong's Avatar
      kevlong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      That's OK, I'm just trying to get some more background. If it worked OK for the first two weeks, was there anything that changed, either with you're phone line/sockets or you're computer?

      Kevlong

      Quote Originally Posted by Beezey View Post
      This is where my lack of knowledge will come to the fore so my apologies !

      I have used just the kit that was supplied to me.

      I have the Router connected to the micro filter which in turns is connected to the BT socket. Hope that answers the question ?

    11. #10
      Beezey's Avatar
      Beezey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01179
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem...I think?!

      Quote Originally Posted by kevlong View Post
      That's OK, I'm just trying to get some more background. If it worked OK for the first two weeks, was there anything that changed, either with you're phone line/sockets or you're computer?

      Kevlong
      No nothing im aware of, It really was a case of working fine one day and not the next.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION