Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15
    Like Tree1Likes

    SKY Q installation

    This is a discussion on SKY Q installation within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Just wondering what to do about the old boxes I have a 2TB and a 500GB. Can I keep them ...

    1. #1
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      507
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      SKY Q installation

      Just wondering what to do about the old boxes I have a 2TB and a 500GB. Can I keep them - can I even see the recorded progs after tomorrow?
      Does the new 2TB one come with an HDMI lead I wonder/

      Any guidance in handling the changeover much appreciated. Both older boxes are on an ethernet network.

      Cheers,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ipd56's Avatar
      ipd56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      New sky q box come with a new better hdmi lead and after the change over your old box's that belong to you are paper weights and will not work with the new lmb on the dish , so you can pull out the hard drives out and make them into external hard drives , hope this helps

      Sent from my LM-G710 using Tapatalk

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,943
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Or sell the old boxes on eBay or advertise locally. Probably get between 15 and 30 each, there is still a demand for the old boxes where people have a faulty box and don’t want to pay the extra cost for Sky Q.

    5. #4
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Ask for a hybrid LNB and run some cables and you can use old boxes as freeview maybe. Obviously not for recording just set them to single input.

      That's what I did for freesat in my kitchen

      Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

    6. #5
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      507
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Installation went fine.
      The only odd things are:
      1 A faint red light emitting from the back of the 2TB box
      2 An annoying gentle sometimes ticking sometimes burbling sound from the box. The previous one didn't exhibit what I guess is a HD noise.

      Cheers,

    7. #6
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Red light is probably the optical port for sound. Which is normal

      Sound is probably the hard drive. The Q boxes seem more noisy than old boxes

      Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

    8. #7
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      507
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      I'm not going to be able to live with the nuisance burbling noise in the bedroom. I still have the cables downstairs from the other old HD box so a couple of queries.
      1. I notice different kinds of F connectors used by the installer. Any potential problems moving the box and reconnecting the second set of cables to the new LNB?
      2. Would I miss anything on the smaller remote by putting the larger one downstairs or are they even interchangeable anyway?

      Huge thanks for all the help along the way.

    9. #8
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Unless the new LNB is of the hybrid type it will not work with the old Sky+ HD box.
      Even then without an active viewing card the HD box will not have any record or playback facility and only show free to air and free to view channels.
      Sky changed their type F plugs about 3 years ago. The difference is that the new plugs require a special tool whereas the old ones just screwed onto the cable but either version of plug will mate with any type F socket.

    10. #9
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      507
      Thanks
      47
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Thanks. Only want to swap Q boxes over. Original cables still in place.

    11. #10
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: SKY Q installation

      Quote Originally Posted by Meteosat View Post
      Thanks. Only want to swap Q boxes over. Original cables still in place.
      That should be fine provided original cables are still connected to LNB. If not if will depend on how they have been protected and whether rain water has got into them.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION