Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

    This is a discussion on Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi? within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I recently had Sky Q installed...the 2TB box with the "swipe remote"....and a mini-box. I do not yet have ...

    1. #1
      benkay's Avatar
      benkay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi USG-4-PRO
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      Hi,

      I recently had Sky Q installed...the 2TB box with the "swipe remote"....and a mini-box.

      I do not yet have a 2nd TV, so the mini-box is still in its packaging.

      We connected the 2TB box up to our wifi (which is sky fibre max, but on a Unifi router), all connected OK.

      I then went into my router admin, to give the box a "friendly name", as I do for any new device in the house.

      What's strange is that there were 2 new MAC addresses listed. One has got an IP address allocated to it, and due to the volume of data it is using, must be the main 2TB box.

      However, there is a 2nd MAC address...it has not got an allocated IP address, but if I interrogate the MAC address....the chipset vendor is shown as BSkyB.

      What could this be? Does the remote control connect to the wifi network too? It has used almost no data (1.05kb).

      I'm just intrigued to what this second MAC address could be?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      I would think it is one for the ethernet and one for the WiFi.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      benkay's Avatar
      benkay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi USG-4-PRO
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      Thanks for the quick reply. The ethernet is not plugged in, and both MAC addresses are connected via wifi (I can see which access point, and on which frequency they are connected).

      Does the remote have wifi connection, or is it bluetooth?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I would think it is one for the ethernet and one for the WiFi.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      I think what you may be seeing is the 2 WiFi bands, one for 2.4gHz and one for the 5gHz. I don't think the remote shows at all. You could possibly check by splitting the bands and turning one off. You can re-enable when you have checked.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      benkay's Avatar
      benkay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi USG-4-PRO
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think what you may be seeing is the 2 WiFi bands, one for 2.4gHz and one for the 5gHz. I don't think the remote shows at all. You could possibly check by splitting the bands and turning one off. You can re-enable when you have checked.
      I experimented last night, and used a LAN cable to the Q box, instead of connecting via WiFi.

      When I did that, I ended up again with 2 clients added to the wired-connection list, 2 different MAC addresses...one clearly the Q box itself (as it had an IP address), and another one without an IP address (but again reporting it's vendor as bSkyB).

      So it would seem there's some sort of "redundant" network connection going on with the Sky Q 2TB box...maybe for future use?

      Ben

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,464
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      It may be something to do with the Sky Q Mesh which is only active when used with a Sky Q router.

    8. #7
      Plastivore's Avatar
      Plastivore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: VoIP!
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub 2ac
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q installed - 2TB box....2 new clients on my wifi?

      I have noticed the same thing. I am with seawright on this one, I believe this is the integrated Wi-Fi access points as these will have a MAC address, even though they don't have an IP address (and don't really need one). It only works if you have a Q hub with Sky broadband, though.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION