Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky HD to sky Q

    This is a discussion on Sky HD to sky Q within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Can someone please give me some advice. Currently I have a sky HD box in the living room with a ...

    1. #1
      Tomoenand's Avatar
      Tomoenand is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky HD to sky Q

      Can someone please give me some advice.
      Currently I have a sky HD box in the living room with a rf out to the kitchen tv. I have an open plan house and can have both the tv's on at the same time with no delay or lag. I don’t need to control the sky box from the kitchen. So the question is can I have the same setup from a sky q box with no delay or lag on the picture or sound in another room.
      Thanks for looking


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,878
      Thanks
      807
      Thanked 2,188 Times in 2,062 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      Simple answer: No.

      The main Q Boxes don't support RF out in any form. The Q Minis can have an adaptor fitted to allow their output to go to a Phono lead, but you would then need something else to convert that to a UHF channel. This is no longer available on Sky's Q Accessories site. It is identical to the cable which was available with some older Now TV boxes.

      There are some devices available now which will take the HDMI feed from any device and convert that straight to a digital UHF channel. If the TV in your kitchen can tune in to SD and HD Freeview channels, then something like this might be a lot better. You could then feed the UHF output to BOTH the main TV and the TV in the kitchen.O

      Of course you wouldn't get UHD content this way, but both TVs would have identical content.

      For example: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Technomate-...dp/B01HOZKVFW/
      (for more search for HDMI Modulators)

      Important: I'm not sure if Sky has locked out the ability to do this on the main Q boxes. It is possible with HDCP.

      Personally I'd suggest you consider a Q Mini instead. This way you could always watch something different in the kitchen or the same thing. It wouldn't work if you were moving between rooms and wanting to watch the same recorded material on both, but it could work well with live content.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Tomoenand's Avatar
      Tomoenand is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      Thanks for the info.
      The only trouble I have is you can hear both tv's it's just round a corner. So if I watch a different tv Chanel it's really annoying. To hear both. Any lag and it spuds like an echo..
      I think I will keep the HD box as long as possible
      Thanks again

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,878
      Thanks
      807
      Thanked 2,188 Times in 2,062 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      I that case I'd suggest you look at the modulators. They should be fine but Sky has been working to block various other things recently.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Tomoenand's Avatar
      Tomoenand is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      How many HDMI ports does the Q box have..could I plug one HDMI into one room and another very long HDMI cable into the kitchen tv.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,878
      Thanks
      807
      Thanked 2,188 Times in 2,062 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      They all only have one HDMI socket for output. There is a HDMI In socket, but this hasn't yet been enabled.

      Some members have invested in HDMI splitters in the past.

      One of the benefits of using an modulator would be that it could (depending which you go for) pick up on any surround sound, if required. Otherwise you can connect the Optical Digital Audio connector to a sound system if you have one.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Witchypoo's Avatar
      Witchypoo is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01282
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Q
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Burnley
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      Hi I have the same issue with Sky Q since switching from HD. I have tried everything to sync the TV in the kitchen with no option so far. I am using a Mini box in the kitchen but there is still an echo. I am lucky I have a door so I can close it but it is very annoying. I tried HDMI splitters but none have 4K splitting, even though they say they do. I think the length to the kitchen, I am using a 5m cable, is not helping. You can try to quickly pause the main box and try to sync them, but it is a real faff. I keep looking for a solution.

    9. #8
      JayCee9's Avatar
      JayCee9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Strathaven
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity option 2
      Router: Netgear D6300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      There is no solution other than closing the door. You would still get an echo with two TV's in different rooms.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

    10. #9
      Tomoenand's Avatar
      Tomoenand is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      There is no door it's all open plan
      Looks like no simple answer

    11. #10
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,184
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 333 Times in 324 Posts

      Re: Sky HD to sky Q

      Someone once told me, "If it ain't broken don't fix it".
      What advantages would Sky Q give you over your current setup? Weigh these against the disadvantages before deciding if you really want Sky Q.
      You say that you don't need to control the Sky box from the kitchen but if you did want to; an alternative to a magic eye is the Sky+ app provided that the Sky+ HD box is connected to your home network.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION