Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please.

    This is a discussion on Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please. within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hello. Since joining a couple weeks back due to the crap Sky Fibre connection/SR102 router problems etc. It has come ...

    1. #1
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please.

      Hello.
      Since joining a couple weeks back due to the crap Sky Fibre connection/SR102 router problems etc. It has come to this. Hoping I have made a good choice....

      So back in November 2016 I decided to cancel Sky Cinema. Sky decided there selves to 'Not' let me cancel it and keep charging me for it. Which caused many many not happy phone calls to Sky. In the end they gave me 2 months free Cinema which should have cancelled which never did so they still carried on charging me.
      In between this our internet was playing right up. Would randomly disconnect and would not let us reconnect without down powering the router each time (~2-3 times a week). Changed the router aswell.
      And our Sky + HD box packing up twice.
      And received a new box.
      So had loss of service for few weeks overall.

      Just over a week back I phoned up to complain again about being charged for Sky Cinema which clearly states on my account was cancelled 26th Nov. And complain about the Broadband again. They explained I could swap ISP which turned out no other ISP could offer Fibre even though I currently have fibre... Don't know how that's works out.
      Instead I looked at the option of changing my router which they said I could but they wouldn't support it if faults occurred. Which is fair enough just change router over if I did anyway to check...
      Changed router all seems good. Doesn't disconnect and haven't had to reboot it etc.

      Today I phoned up Sky because I checked with BT open reach about my fibre connection which they explained was not available in my area. (Which is strange as they installed my fibre line 4 1/2 years back)
      And told me Sky must have took me off record to try keep me from moving....

      To cut a long story short.

      I have taken out today:
      Sky Q 1TB box.
      Sky Q Router Hub.
      Kept at the same price. Just had to pay 15 up front and that is it.
      So currently I pay 47.
      In June Line Rental goes back up so I will be paying 54.
      And I will be paying that until November 2018 when my half price Fibre goes back up.
      Then I have 20% off TV until 2022.
      If I have problems with my internet I'll just use the router I've bought.
      Is that a good deal. I did hear bad things about Sky Q before though?

      Thanks.

      @Scubbie
      @Isitme
      Thanks guys for help before.







      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,807
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please.

      I was dubious about 'Q', however its been damn near perfect for 5 months. Two reboots in that time which is on a par with my old HD unit.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      NathOnline26 (21-03-17)

    5. #3
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please.

      Thanks. Is that your sky TV box you have rebooted twice? I must admit the new sky box I have is so unresponsive. Wanting sky Q just hope it's a good deal haha. If I can take back the router I bought then great saves abit of money. Are you using the sky q router?

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

    6. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,807
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please.

      No, couple of times the main q has frozen, just powered it down and back up, all fine again.

      I use pfsense and an openreach modem.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #5
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just taken out SkyQ! Thoughts/Advice Please.

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      No, couple of times the main q has frozen, just powered it down and back up, all fine again.

      I use pfsense and an openreach modem.
      Ahh OK. I'm using an open reach modem with a Asus rt-at66u seems all good ATM. Will try out the sky q router first see how it is. As it's dual band ac Wi-Fi isn't it? So have a dual band ac Wi-Fi extender.
      Is the TV set up better? Is there more services on it. Thanks

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION