Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 75
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Q - How many cables from dish

    This is a discussion on Sky Q - How many cables from dish within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by marjohn56 Still got my old Echostar 3000ip receiver in the loft, it will come in useful one ...

    1. #51
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Still got my old Echostar 3000ip receiver in the loft, it will come in useful one day when I retire, I shall install a motorized dish once again. This will be for my man cave at the bottom of the garden.

      I was talking to a colleague yesterday about Sky Q, he has had his for around 6 months, a silver and two minis, not had a single problem. Loves the system, apart from the Sky button not going straight to the TV guide but there's a lot of complaints about that.
      Oh yes the motorised ones, do they still work, must be very different encryption now. Just do not see them on houses much these days.
      Always fancied the Monterey chaparral years ago, got rave reviews in the Sat magazines, but never got round to it.

      From reading the Sky Q threads this week on sky community, a lot of it seems to be setups rather than Sky Q itself. Still a lot of trouble with Sony TVs, old audio kit and amateur wireless/ethernet setups that seem to cause the problems.
      We will both know very soon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Saturday for me....

      Cam slot, so in theory I can still use it. Mind you it's not been powered up for over ten years so the PSU caps are probably past it.

      Just installed another Devolo 1200 in the bedroom so it should all work fine.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #53
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      Oh yes the motorised ones, do they still work, must be very different encryption now. Just do not see them on houses much these days.
      Always fancied the Monterey chaparral years ago, got rave reviews in the Sat magazines, but never got round to it.

      From reading the Sky Q threads this week on sky community, a lot of it seems to be setups rather than Sky Q itself. Still a lot of trouble with Sony TVs, old audio kit and amateur wireless/ethernet setups that seem to cause the problems.
      We will both know very soon
      Well mines in.... painless and working perfectly over Devolo powerlan, even the installation chap who was very good was pleased, locked in straight away.

      Of course, SWMBO is yet to use it so I am girding my loins on that score!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #54
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Well mines in.... painless and working perfectly over Devolo powerlan, even the installation chap who was very good was pleased, locked in straight away.

      Of course, SWMBO is yet to use it so I am girding my loins on that score!
      Good stuff and good luck with your OH

    6. #55
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Well not too bad, a few 'this is pants' and 'what Muppet thought this was an improvement' but having entered all of the scheduled programs and having taken control of the simple remote I think she is happy.

      I have since discovered that the system was installed using WiFi to link the sky mini; a reset and a few button presses to enable wired Ethernet on said mini and turn off WiFi on the silver and mini and all is now good there too, no WiFi from 'Q' thank you!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #56
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Mine all installed this morning.
      All working fine, no issues.
      Sky Q 2tb box on Ethernet via switch, mini on wifi.
      Engineer showed me the mesh on his tablet and said its performing very well on mine.
      Tried UHD on the new TV, looks good! Will have to wait till weekend for the football in UHD.
      Engineer put in for my 10 for recycling the old sky+ hd box

      Interesting he said he is working non stop putting with Sky Q installations.

    8. #57
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Very good... all happy here too...
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. #58
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Been running some tests with the Mesh wifi.
      Never really had a problems with wifi (no poor hotpot areas) but this mesh is boosting the wifi signal across the house in the remotest parts form the router and way into the back garden by as much as double.
      Impressed.

      Set sky 2tb box recording 4 shows and playing a tv channel, two tablets using the sky q app playing different tv channels, minis playing different tv channels.
      Picked another tablet and wifi speed was excellent. On a tablet used the bbc iplayer app and youtube on it without fail.
      Impressed.

      The engineer did tell me not to use the powerline feature yet, its not ready.
      Notice that some are turning it on via the hidden menus.

    10. #59
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Good news. Not even tried any of that, I don't need it. I have very good WiFi anyway as that has been sorted for quite a while. I too am impressed, and I think the OH is quietly impressed too, no that she would admit it, although she did comment that the quality of the sound and picture was now much better in the bedroom, deep joy!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    11. #60
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,456
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Q - How many cables from dish

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      But be nice to play with and its the best way to use for the PC in my view, so may need someone to rewrite the PC remote control prog to work with sky q, hint hint!
      As I don't have Sky Q that would be a bit difficult but now that yours has been installed you could run a port scan on the main box.

      If port 49160 is open it could be that the Sky Q boxes use a similar API to Sky+ HD & Sky HD boxes.

     

     
    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION